RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 31 days to close

Imperial War Museums

IWM/2627/Ops/3508: DBS Checking Services for Imperial War Museums

Business ServicesCPV 79630000
Value£89k
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Published3 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Sept 202631 days leftCloses 5 Oct 2026
Who to contact
erowberry@iwm.org.uk
0207 416 5000

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£89ktotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£1.6m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Business Services band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 57,319 valued Business Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Imperial War Museums publishes Business Services work continuously — 39 notices, roughly one every 21 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

50% of Imperial War Museums’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Imperial War Museums publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

IWM is tendering for the provision of a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) screening solution, including candidate registration, data capture, identity verification, right to work checks, communication with candidates, secure hosting, retention and deletion of information, and reporting to IWM.

The service provider will be required to provide a secure online system that enables IWM to initiate, manage and monitor DBS screening checks for candidates.

The solution must support both basic and enhanced screening levels, allow IWM to register candidates, and provide candidates with a clear and accessible process for submitting required information and documentation.

The solution must also support identity document upload, candidate-led submission of identification documents, right to work checks completed by an appropriate third-party partner, and international checks where a candidate has lived, worked or studied outside the UK.

Where applicable, the solution must support checks using share codes for international passports outside the UK and Ireland.

IWM is advertising a three-year contract, with the option to extend by a further one-year period.

Please note that the advertised value of the contract anticipates that IWM will choose to use the extension.

Access Code: 3D3J9AG76Q For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Personnel-services-except-placement-and-supply-services./3D3J9AG76Q To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3D3J9AG76Q

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The service provider will be required

The service provider will be required to provide a secure online system that enables IWM to initiate, manage and monitor DBS screening checks for candidates.

02

The solution must support both basic

The solution must support both basic and enhanced screening levels, allow IWM to register candidates, and provide candidates with a clear and accessible process for submitting required information and documentation.

03

The solution must also support identity document

The solution must also support identity document upload, candidate-led submission of identification documents, right to work checks completed by an appropriate third-party partner, and international checks where a candidate has lived, worked or studied outside the UK.

04

Where applicable, the solution must support checks

Where applicable, the solution must support checks using share codes for international passports outside the UK and Ireland.

05

Https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Personnel-services-except-placement-and-supply-services./3D3J9AG76Q

https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Personnel-services-except-placement-and-supply-services./3D3J9AG76Q.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

59 daysof bid-team effort
£3.4k£6.2kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the under £100k band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidProfessional indemnity insurance
  • Show at bidNamed engagement team with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Imperial War Museums, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Imperial War Museums’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f0fa
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083334-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Imperial War Museums’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

King's Trust DBS and Vetting Services

The King's Trust

Closes 29 Sept 2026Business Services
£65kValue

Provision of External Audit Services

Dundee City Council

Closes 7 Oct 2026Business Services
£125kValue