RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 41 days to close

Fenland District Council

Construction of 6 Flats and Commercial Unit. 11-12 High Street, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire. (open competition)

ConstructionCPV 45210000
Value£3.0m
Deadline14 Oct 2026
Published3 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Sept 202641 days leftCloses 14 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Shaun Beales
procurement@fenland.gov.uk
01354654321

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Via Intend Portal - https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/cambridgeshire/home

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£3.0mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Fenland District Council publishes Construction work continuously — 27 notices, roughly one every 76 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

15% of Fenland District Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Fenland District Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Construction of a 4-storey mixed-use building with a large commercial unit on the ground floor and 6 residential flats on the floors above.

The site is located on the High Street in Wisbech, Cambridgeshire.

You must demonstrate previous experience in town center construction works or similar.

Provide references and financial information as per tender response including demonstrating you have a turnover of £5M and above.

Use In-tend procurement portal link to access ITT. or Sell2Cambridgeshire,https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/cambridgeshire/home Deadline for bid submissions is Wednesday 14th October 12 noon.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

You must demonstrate previous experience in town

You must demonstrate previous experience in town center construction works or similar.

02

Provide references and financial information as per

Provide references and financial information as per tender response including demonstrating you have a turnover of £5M and above.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

2540 daysof bid-team effort
£17.1k£27.4kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £1m–£10m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidSSIP-family accreditation (CHAS / Constructionline)
  • Hold at bidISO 45001 / H&S policy & CDM competence
  • Show at bidNamed site & contract managers with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Fenland District Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Fenland District Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f177
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083550-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Fenland District Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Min-y-Mynydd Care Home - Flat Roof Renewal

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Closes 21 Sept 2026Construction
£45kValue

Public Sector Construction Works 2

NHS Shared Business Services Limited

Closes 8 Jan 2027Construction
£750.0mValue