RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 31 days to close

NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board

NHS South Yorkshire ICB Rotherham Severe Mental Illness(SMI) Living Well Service

HealthcareCPV 85312310
Value£995k
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Published3 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Sept 202631 days leftCloses 5 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Procurement Team
syicb.procurement@nhs.net

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£995ktotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Health & Social Care band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 693 notices, roughly one every 1 day. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

76% of NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Healthy Neighbourhoods The Service will become part of Rotherham's Healthy Neighbourhoods approach, helping adults living with Severe Mental Illness (SMI) get the right support at the right time, close to where they live.

Staff will work as part of neighbourhood multidisciplinary teams across North, East, South and West Rotherham.

Together, they will help people stay well, access support earlier, improve their physical and mental wellbeing, and reduce barriers that can lead to poorer health outcomes.

During the 2026/27, Healthy Neighbourhoods shadow implementation period, the Service will play an active role in developing and testing neighbourhood-based working arrangements.

The needs of people living in each neighbourhood may be different and can change over time, so the Service must be flexible and respond to local priorities and emerging needs.

Until such time as the Neighbourhood working arrangements are fully operational and finalised, the Service will work as part of the Rotherham Primary Care Integrated Mental Health Hubs.

People who only need support from the SMI Living Well Service should be referred directly to the Service and do not need to go through the Primary Care Integrated Mental Health Hub.

People who may need wider mental health assessment, treatment or support should be referred through the Hub.

The contract will be for two years with the option to extend by one further year, making a total of three years.

The annual budget must not exceed £331,500

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Service will become part of Rotherham's

The Service will become part of Rotherham's Healthy Neighbourhoods approach, helping adults living with Severe Mental Illness (SMI) get the right support at the right time, close to where they live.

02

Together, they will help people stay well

Together, they will help people stay well, access support earlier, improve their physical and mental wellbeing, and reduce barriers that can lead to poorer health outcomes.

03

The needs of people living in each

The needs of people living in each neighbourhood may be different and can change over time, so the Service must be flexible and respond to local priorities and emerging needs.

04

Until such time as the Neighbourhood working

Until such time as the Neighbourhood working arrangements are fully operational and finalised, the Service will work as part of the Rotherham Primary Care Integrated Mental Health Hubs.

05

People who only need support from

People who only need support from the SMI Living Well Service should be referred directly to the Service and do not need to go through the Primary Care Integrated Mental Health Hub.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCQC registration / safeguarding policies
  • Plan for deliveryDBS-checked staff & vetting process
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f199
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083600-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Provider List for Mental Health Supported Living Services in the Bradford District

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council

Closes 21 Sept 2030Healthcare
£26.0mValue

Adult Supported Living - Procured Service Arrangement (PSA) Phase 13

South Lanarkshire Council

Closes 5 Mar 2027Healthcare
£225.0mValue