RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 32 days to close

City of Doncaster Council

DSA - Phase II Website Design & Implementation

IT ServicesCPV 72250000
Value£100k
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Published3 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Sept 202632 days leftCloses 5 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Gill Johnson
Gill.Johnson@doncaster.gov.uk
+44 1302736508

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£100ktotal contract value
median £120k
this tender£0£3.5m

This sits in the lower-middle of the IT Services band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 36,449 valued IT Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

City of Doncaster Council publishes IT Services work continuously — 26 notices, roughly one every 30 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

34% of City of Doncaster Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when City of Doncaster Council publishes IT Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

To work with Fly Doncaster to design, develop and implement a user-centred, accessible and secure website for Doncaster Sheffield Airport (DSA).

An initial website (www.flydsa.com) has already been produced that outlines the plans to reopen DSA and provides relevant information to stakeholders and the wider public to help ‘manage the narrative’ around the mobilisation of the airport.

This project is to deliver a new website to support an operational airport.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

To work with Fly Doncaster to design

To work with Fly Doncaster to design, develop and implement a user-centred, accessible and secure website for Doncaster Sheffield Airport (DSA).

02

This project is to deliver a new

This project is to deliver a new website to support an operational airport.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Stated in this notice

  • Plan for deliveryMobilisation period…help ‘manage the narrative’ around the mobilisation of the airport. This project is to deliver a new website to…

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCyber Essentials Plus (often mandatory for gov IT)
  • Hold at bidISO 27001 (information security)
  • Plan for deliveryData protection / DPIA readiness
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at City of Doncaster Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads City of Doncaster Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f1af
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083658-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in IT Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

City of Doncaster Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

ID 6543869 - Managing Agent for InterTradeIreland Innovation Boost Programme (Phase VII)

InterTradeIreland

Closes 29 Sept 2026Business Services
£2.8mValue

DLSITT1105 - New Diamond Website

DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED

Closes 28 Sept 2026IT Services
£90kValue