RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 13 days to close

London Borough of Waltham Forest

Contract for Valuation and Indexation of Assets

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71000000
Value£75k
Deadline18 Sept 2026
Published4 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 4 Sept 202613 days leftCloses 18 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Madiha Bhenick
Madiha.Bhenick@walthamforest.gov.uk
02084963000

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£75ktotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£2.0m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Engineering & Architecture band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

London Borough of Waltham Forest publishes Engineering & Architecture work continuously — 68 notices, roughly one every 24 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

76% of London Borough of Waltham Forest’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when London Borough of Waltham Forest publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The London Borough of Waltham Forest (‘the Council’) invites Quotations for the Valuation and Indexation of Assets (‘the Contract’).

The services are described in Appendix 1 (‘Specification’).

The Contract shall commence between 5-9th October and continue up to and including 30.09.2027.

The Council, at its sole discretion, reserves the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 12 months.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Contract shall commence between 5-9th October

The Contract shall commence between 5-9th October and continue up to and including 30.09.2027.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

59 daysof bid-team effort
£3.4k£6.2kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the under £100k band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidProfessional indemnity insurance (often £5–10m)
  • Show at bidChartered leads (CEng / RIBA / RICS) named with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at London Borough of Waltham Forest, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads London Borough of Waltham Forest’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f2a7
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
084060-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

London Borough of Waltham Forest’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Contract for Valuation and Indexation of Assets

London Borough of Waltham Forest

Closes 18 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£75kValue

Contract for Valuation and Indexation of Assets

London Borough of Waltham Forest

Closes 18 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£75kValue