RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 27 days to close

Melton Borough Council

MBC-1672 Festive Lighting Scheme

Electrical EquipmentCPV 50232100
Value£175k
Deadline2 Oct 2026
Published4 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 4 Sept 202627 days leftCloses 2 Oct 2026
Who to contact
wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4953faf9-6da8-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True Advert for opportunity on ProContract

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£175ktotal contract value
median £130k
this tender£0£4.8m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Repair & Maintenance band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 15,278 valued Repair & Maintenance tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Melton Borough Council has published 40 notices across all categories.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Melton Borough Council publishes Repair & Maintenance work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Melton Borough Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to design, supply on a hire basis, install, maintain, monitor and remove a high-quality festive lighting scheme that enhances the appearance of the town centre during the festive season, supports the local economy, increases visitor footfall and contributes positively to the visitor experience.

The successful contractor will be expected to provide a turnkey solution including: • Design development • Supply of festive lighting equipment on a hire basis • Installation and commissioning • Testing of all infrastructure and certification • Maintenance and fault response • Attendance at the annual switch-on event • Light operated by a remote control switch-on for maximum visual impact • Lights placed on a timer switch and set to agreed daily on and off times as specified until 12th night. • Removal and storage • Annual review and scheme refresh proposals Suppliers are welcome to view the opportunity on the ProContract portal using the link below.

The deadline for submissions is 2nd October 2026 at 12 noon. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4953faf9-6da8-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The successful contractor will be expected

The successful contractor will be expected to provide a turnkey solution including:.

02

Supply of festive lighting equipment on

Supply of festive lighting equipment on a hire basis.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Melton Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Melton Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f2df
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
084136-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Repair & Maintenance

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Melton Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

0358 Nursery Bridge Structural Bearing Replacement Scheme 2026

Wigan Council

Closes 25 Sept 2026Construction
£650kValue

Provision of Intruder Alarms, Fire Alarms and Emergency Lighting

Blackpool Borough Council

Closes 8 Sept 2026Electrical Equipment
Value not publishedValue