RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 14 days to close

National Maritime Museum

Ocean Lab Principal Contractor

Recreation & CultureCPV 92521100
Value£100k
Deadline16 Sept 2026
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 2 Sept 202614 days leftCloses 16 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Holly Wright
Hwright@rmg.co.uk
0208 3126780

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£100ktotal contract value
median £75k
this tender£0£2.1m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Recreation, Culture & Sport band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 3,522 valued Recreation, Culture & Sport tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

National Maritime Museum publishes Recreation, Culture & Sport work continuously — 35 notices, roughly one every 43 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

27% of National Maritime Museum’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when National Maritime Museum publishes Recreation, Culture & Sport work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Ocean Lab is a more substantial intervention involving the adaptation of the existing gallery to create a new flexible exhibition and learning environment.

The design language is inspired by the aesthetic of a contemporary encouraging experiment and discovery.

Using science lab a flexible and sustainable material palette, selected to enable reuse, adaptation life of the gallery. and reconfiguration throughout The works include the construction of new walls and exhibition structures, the formation of additional storage areas, the installation of an AV control booth, and the creation of new display and interpretation spaces.

Associated flooring, finishes, services integration and exhibition quality wall surfaces are also included as part of the overall fit out.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Museum-exhibition-services./582ZUUGTDB To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/582ZUUGTDB

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Associated flooring, finishes, services integration and exhibition

Associated flooring, finishes, services integration and exhibition quality wall surfaces are also included as part of the overall fit.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at National Maritime Museum, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads National Maritime Museum’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f015
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082913-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Recreation, Culture & Sport

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

National Maritime Museum’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

RCC-1668 Palaeontology Gallery (Science Lab) Rutland County Museum

Rutland County Council

Closes 8 Oct 2026Construction
£300kValue