RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY

On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection Open Framework Agreement

Agriculture & ForestryCPV 77500000
Value£23.1m
Deadline
Published21 May 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Mandy Worsnop
procurement@defra.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£23.1mtotal contract value
median £150k
this tender£0£25.0m

This is a large award for Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 3,317 valued Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY's Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture cycle is past due — it ran about every 9 months across 4 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

33% of ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY publishes Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This is a re-procurement of the Animal and Plant Health Agency’s existing On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection Framework Agreement and is expected to be launched in September 2026 with a view to establish an eight (8)-year open framework series.

The On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection framework will seek the appointment of a range of providers who can deliver various services, across different Lots, that include; handling, culling, removal of carcase(s) and provision of post mortem examination facilities (where required), and carcase disposal services for farmed livestock, primarily for TB control purposes.

Services may be required to be delivered at very short notice (within six (6) to twelve (12) hours).

The resulting framework is to be open for use by: Defra, APHA, Welsh Government & Scottish Government.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This is a re-procurement of the Animal

This is a re-procurement of the Animal and Plant Health Agency’s existing On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection Framework Agreement and is expected to be launched in September 2026 with a view to establish an eight (8)-year open framework series.

02

Services may be required to be delivered

Services may be required to be delivered at very short notice (within six (6) to twelve (12) hours).

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection Open Framework Agreement

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-068fa8
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
047052-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

IA3921 - CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF STRAY DOG COLLECTION AND KENNELLING SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COUNCIL

South Staffordshire District Council

Closes 28 Sept 2026Agriculture & Forestry
Value not publishedValue

Moss Side Farm Stuarts Restoration 2026

Natural England

Closes 28 Sept 2026Agriculture & Forestry
£10kValue