RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 17 days to close

Milton Keynes City Council

PAS 2038 Commercial Retrofit Assessments

Business ServicesCPV 79311200
Value£40k
Deadline18 Sept 2026
Published28 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 28 Aug 202617 days leftCloses 18 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Procurement Team
corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk
01908691691

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£40ktotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£2.0m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Engineering & Architecture band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Milton Keynes City Council publishes Engineering & Architecture work continuously — 15 notices, roughly one every 58 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

14% of Milton Keynes City Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Milton Keynes City Council publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of PAS 2038 Commercial Retrofit Assessments on 10 Council Owned Buildings.

Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system.

Suppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.

Deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Friday 18th September 2026.

Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.

Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.

Please do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.

What it takes to bid this

59 daysof bid-team effort
£3.4k£6.2kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the under £100k band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidProfessional indemnity insurance (often £5–10m)
  • Show at bidChartered leads (CEng / RIBA / RICS) named with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Milton Keynes City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Milton Keynes City Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eed9
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082317-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Milton Keynes City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Transport Operating Model, Functions Assessment and Transition Planning

Cheshire West and Chester Council

Closes 22 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£80kValue

GWASANAETHAU ASESIAD RISG TÂN | FIRE RISK ASSESSMENT SERVICES

Grwp Cynefin

Closes 24 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£294kValue