RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · preprocurement

The University of Lincoln

Payment Platform - Early Market Engagement

Software & IT SystemsCPV 48000000 48200000 48210000 48219000
ValueValue not published
Deadline23 Feb 2018
Published6 Dec 2017
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 6 Dec 2017ClosedCloses 23 Feb 2018
When this comes round again

The University of Lincoln has published 86 notices across all categories, and 23% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The University of Lincoln publishes Software & IT Systems work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University of Lincoln (UoL) is seeking expressions of interests from organisations that can provide a payment gateway or platform to facilitate online payments.

UoL currently use WPM who provide a number of different pathways including an online shop for products, events and short-courses, integration into our Library System (Capita Chorus) to allow the payment of library fines, integration into our accommodation system (Occam - Room Service) to allow the payment of accommodation fees via recurring card payments.

Recurring card payments are also taken for tuition fees and other items.

There is also a payment pathway to allow invoice payments.

Student payments and invoice payments contain validation against student number / invoice number.

UoL is also interested in allowing payments by direct debit, which we would envisage replacing recurring card payments.

Last year 21,000 transactions were processed with an income of £14.8 million.

UoL has existing agreements with a Payment Services Provider (Realex) and Card Acquirer (Global Payments) which ideally we intend to maintain.

If your organisation can provide something that can meet our requirements please email Matthew Hird mhird@lincoln.ac.uk, with a brief outline of your organisation and solution.

The type of organisation that we would look to work with would have a fully developed product, experience and track record of proving payment gateway solutions, reference sites and be able to evidence PCI compliance.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

UoL currently use WPM who provide

UoL currently use WPM who provide a number of different pathways including an online shop for products, events and short-courses, integration into our Library System (Capita Chorus) to allow the payment of library fines, integration into our accommodation system (Occam.

02

UoL has existing agreements with a Payment

UoL has existing agreements with a Payment Services Provider (Realex) and Card Acquirer (Global Payments) which ideally we intend to maintain.

03

If your organisation can provide something

If your organisation can provide something that can meet our requirements please email Matthew Hird mhird@lincoln.ac.uk, with a brief outline of your organisation and solution.

04

The type of organisation that we would

The type of organisation that we would look to work with would have a fully developed product, experience and track record of proving payment gateway solutions, reference sites and be able to evidence PCI compliance.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The University of Lincoln, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The University of Lincoln’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
84de09fd-17c6-4f63-b734-4ff8e03da531
Stage
preprocurement · Withdrawn
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
227
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Software & IT Systems

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The University of Lincoln’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

CA18409 - Apprenticeship Enrolment, Delivery and Quality Management Platform - Request for Engagement (RFE)

Bedford College

Closes 2 Dec 2026Software & IT Systems
Value not publishedValue

Cornwall Council Market Engagement Exercise: Planning Site Analysis & Evaluation Tool

Cornwall Council

Closes 15 Sept 2026Software & IT Systems
£200kValue