RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Personal Dosimetry Service and Environmental Radiation dose Monitoring Services.

Environment & WasteCPV 90721600
Value£240k
Deadline
Published1 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Diane Cole
diane.cole4@nhs.net
+44 7967889944

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£240ktotal contract value
median £195k
this tender£0£5.0m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Environment & Waste band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 11,894 valued Environment & Waste tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust publishes Environment & Waste work continuously — 8 notices, roughly one every 9 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

43% of Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust publishes Environment & Waste work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Specification sets out the requirements for the Personal Dosimetry Service to be delivered under contract to the Authority.

The service encompasses the supply, distribution, collection, processing, and reporting of personal dosimeters worn by classified radiation workers across the Authority’s site.<br/>The Authority is required under the Ionising Radiations Regulations 2017 (IRR17) requires GHNHSFT as a radiation employer to risk assess all work with ionising radiation and potential radiation exposure to staff during their work and identify whether staff require personal dose monitoring or SHOULD be designated as classified persons.

Personal dose monitoring is used to demonstrate that doses are as low as Reasonably practicable (ALARP) & compliant with regards to the Dose limits (Schedule 3 of the Ionising Radiations Regulations 2017.

It is an offense under IRR17 to exceed the dose limits.

The Supplier must demonstrate full compliance with these obligations and with all relevant legislation, standards and guidance as specified herein.<br/>Employers are responsible for dose assessment & recording (reg 22).

Prompt investigation of overexposure where a dose to a worker exceeds dose limits is required (Reg 26), review of staff dose monitoring records enables investigations to be carried out when lower local dose investigation levels are exceeded to ensure learning and other actions are taken before the individual exceeds the statutory dose limits.<br/>For all workers designated as Classified Persons (Reg 36) the radiation employer (GHNHSFT) MUST employ an Approved Dosimetry Service (Reg 22) which has HSE approval for dose assessment, co-ordination, record keeping and sharing of dose information with the HSE’s central index of Dose information (CIDI).<br/>The current contract for the provision of HSE Approved Dosimetry Services is held with the Radiation physics and Protection Services (RRPPS) ADS at University Hospitals Birmingham.

Tender reference RFT43347 which was commenced on 01/08/2021, for an initial period of 3 years with and extension clause of up to 2 years and therefore the contract is due for renewal & retender in August 2026.<br/>The purpose of this scope is to define the requirements for the provision of a comprehensive, compliant, and reliable personal dosimetry and environmental radiation dose monitoring service to support radiation protection, regulatory compliance, and occupational safety for staff, patients, the public, and the environment.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The service encompasses the supply, distribution, collection

The service encompasses the supply, distribution, collection, processing, and reporting of personal dosimeters worn by classified radiation workers across the Authority’s site.

02

Personal dose monitoring is used to demonstrate

Personal dose monitoring is used to demonstrate that doses are as low as Reasonably practicable (ALARP) & compliant with regards to the Dose limits (Schedule 3 of the Ionising Radiations Regulations 2017.

03

The Supplier must demonstrate full compliance

The Supplier must demonstrate full compliance with these obligations and with all relevant legislation, standards and guidance as specified herein.

04

Employers are responsible for dose assessment &

Employers are responsible for dose assessment & recording (reg 22).

05

For all workers designated as Classified Persons

For all workers designated as Classified Persons (Reg 36) the radiation employer (GHNHSFT) MUST employ an Approved Dosimetry Service (Reg 22) which has HSE approval for dose assessment, co-ordination, record keeping and sharing of dose information with the HSE’s central index of Dose information (CIDI).

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06aace
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
051602-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Environment & Waste

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Framework Agreement for Pest Control and Environmental Services

Curb Property Maintenance

Closes 11 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
£3.6mValue

Understanding the environmental impacts of displacing UK agricultural/commodity production

JNCC SUPPORT CO

Closes 29 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
£275kValue