RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council

T2627 012 - PM and RM 12 - Building Energy Management Systems BEMS

Repair & MaintenanceCPV 50000000
Value£260k
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Published30 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 30 Jul 2026ClosedCloses 28 Aug 2026
Who to contact
procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Tenders must submit their responses on Etenders only - https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/cft/prepareViewCfTWS.do?resourceId=6647205

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£260ktotal contract value
median £130k
this tender£0£4.8m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Repair & Maintenance band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 15,278 valued Repair & Maintenance tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council has published 42 notices across all categories, and 28% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council publishes Repair & Maintenance work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This specification outlines the requirements for the inspection, testing, maintenance, reactive response and reporting of Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) across Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council's portfolio of properties.

The Contract primarily covers sites with centrally supervised, networked or engineered control systems, including large leisure facilities and principal administrative buildings.

Building Energy Management Systems are critical to the safe, efficient and reliable operation of building services, including heating, ventilation and associated plant.

These systems support energy efficiency, occupant comfort, service continuity and compliance with relevant statutory and operational requirements.

The objective of the Contract is to ensure that all in-scope BEMS assets, including controllers, supervisory systems, field devices and associated infrastructure, remain safe, operational, resilient and fit for purpose throughout the Contract Term.

Faults or failures shall be identified, responded to and managed in a timely and effective manner.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

These systems support energy efficiency, occupant comfort

These systems support energy efficiency, occupant comfort, service continuity and compliance with relevant statutory and operational requirements.

02

The objective of the Contract is

The objective of the Contract is to ensure that all in-scope BEMS assets, including controllers, supervisory systems, field devices and associated infrastructure, remain safe, operational, resilient and fit for purpose throughout the Contract Term.

03

Faults or failures shall be identified, responded

Faults or failures shall be identified, responded to and managed in a timely and effective manner.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d63d
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
071986-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Repair & Maintenance

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Fleet Management Services

Places for People Group Limited

Closes 9 Nov 2026Repair & Maintenance
Value not publishedValue

Pavilion Management and Exhibition Production: British Pavilion at the Venice Biennale

BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)

Closes 5 Oct 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue