RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Birmingham City Council

PQ0609 - Frankfurt Christmas Market Advertising Screens

Business ServicesCPV 32351200
Value£1.1m
Deadline19 Sept 2025
Published29 Aug 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 29 Aug 2025ClosedCloses 19 Sept 2025
Who to contact
Commercial and Procurement
etendering@birmingham.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant quotation documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Your completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 19th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.1mtotal contract value
median £101k
this tender£0£2.9m

This is a large award for Radio, TV & Communications Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 6,686 valued Radio, TV & Communications Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Birmingham City Council's Radio, TV & Communications Equipment cycle is past due — it ran about every 7 months across 3 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

69% of Birmingham City Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Birmingham City Council publishes Radio, TV & Communications Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Birmingham City Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of advertising screens for the Frankfurt Christmas Market.

Provision of advertising screens for the Frankfurt Christmas Market between 1st November and 24th December annually.

The concession contract for the services will commence in October 2025 and will be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.

The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest.

If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register.

If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk.

Your completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 19th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Your completed quotation submission should be returned

Your completed quotation submission should be returned by 12:00 (noon) on Friday 19th September 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Birmingham City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Birmingham City Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-059095
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
052508-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Radio, TV & Communications Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Birmingham City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Supply and Installation of Live Events PA System for Trinity Market

Hull City Council

Closes 8 Sept 2026Communications Equipment
£34kValue