RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

London Borough of Croydon

Executive Mayor’s Employment Fund (MEF)

Business ServicesCPV 79610000
Value£950k
Deadline11 Sept 2026
Published30 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 30 Jul 2026ClosedCloses 11 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Matthew Devan
matthew.devan@croydon.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£950ktotal contract value
median £84k
this tender£0£2.4m

This is a large award for Education & Training — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 23,516 valued Education & Training tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

London Borough of Croydon has published 4 Education & Training notices, about every 12 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around July 2027.

9% of London Borough of Croydon’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when London Borough of Croydon publishes Education & Training work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Croydon continues to experience above-average unemployment and persistent economic inactivity, despite being home to one of the largest working-age populations in London.

The borough’s labour market is characterised by high youth unemployment in certain wards, concentrations of low-paid and insecure work, a significant proportion of residents with long-term health conditions, and marked inequalities in access to opportunity by geography, ethnicity, gender and disability.

The MEF has been designed to respond to these challenges by investing in programmes that help residents to move into, remain in and progress within good work.

The Fund is aligned with the Council’s emerging Employment and Skills Plan and Adult Education Skills Plan, which set out a long-term strategy for mapping the journey from learning to earning, identifying gaps in progression, and strengthening cross-sector partnerships to reduce economic inactivity and improve access to training, qualifications and meaningful work.

The MEF also supports the Mayor’s Business Plan Outcome 2, which is that Croydon should be a place of opportunity for business, earning and learning.

The purpose of the MEF is to support Croydon residents into work, apprenticeships, training or progression opportunities; to provide targeted, culturally competent, evidence-based interventions for residents facing multiple barriers; to strengthen the role of voluntary and community sector partners and specialist providers in employment support; to build collaborative, place-based delivery models; and to ensure that resources reach those most in need, driving measurable improvements in employability, stability and progression.

The Fund will be procured across 4 lots: youth provision for 16–24-year-olds; specialist support for care experienced young people; tailored employment support for people experiencing or at risk of homelessness; targeted provision for veterans and their families; and a small grants and community events strand to support community-led engagement and progression activities.

Allocations are currently expected to be approximately £175,000 for youth, £75,000 for care experienced young people, £175,000 for homelessness, £50,000 for veterans, although these values remain indicative and may be refined prior to contract award.

The Lot 1 Youth Provision is divided in 3 sub-lots Sub Lot 1a £50,000 pa Sub Lot 1b £50,000 pa Sub Lot 1c £75,000 pa The Lot 2 is Care Experience Young People is £75,000 pa The Lot 3 Homelessness Supports is divided in 3 sub-lots Sub Lot 3a £50,000 pa Sub Lot 3b £50,000 pa Sub Lot 3c £75,000 pa The Lot 4 Veterans Support is£ 50000 pa.

Bidders can only be awarded a maximum of one contract as sole or lead provider and one additional contract as a named partner or sub-contractor This opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders Portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Login

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The MEF also supports the Mayor’s Business

The MEF also supports the Mayor’s Business Plan Outcome 2, which is that Croydon should be a place of opportunity for business, earning and learning.

02

Allocations are currently expected to be approximately

Allocations are currently expected to be approximately £175,000 for youth, £75,000 for care experienced young people, £175,000 for homelessness, £50,000 for veterans, although these values remain indicative and may be refined prior to contract award.

03

The Lot 4 Veterans Support is£ 50000

The Lot 4 Veterans Support is£ 50000 pa.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

ApprenticeshipsPolicies & commitments
The purpose of the MEF is to support Croydon residents into work, apprenticeships, training or progression opportunities;

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at London Borough of Croydon, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads London Borough of Croydon’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f291
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
072085-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

London Borough of Croydon’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

TVCA-PROC-0911 - Adult Skills Fund 2026-27, 2027-28 and 2028-29

Tees Valley Combined Authority

Closes 25 Sept 2026Education
£21.0mValue

LCRCA Integrated Settlement Funding for Adult Skills for academic years (August to July) 2027/28 to 2031/32

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority

Closes 17 Sept 2026Education
Value not publishedValue