RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

St Albans City and District Council

Pre Market Engagement - St Albans and District Council Jubilee Square & Hertfordshire House Managing Agent

Business ServicesCPV 79993000
ValueValue not published
Deadline
Published9 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
procurement@stalbans.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

St Albans City and District Council has published 10 notices across all categories.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when St Albans City and District Council publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Pre Market Engagement - St Albans City and District Council (SADC) is exploring the future procurement of a single Managing Agent for Jubilee Square.

The proposed appointment is intended to provide integrated estate management, facilities management and public realm management across the whole development, with one organisation acting as SADC's principal operational representative.

The purpose of this pre-market engagement (PME) is to gather early, high-level feedback from the market before finalising the procurement approach, scope, contract structure and supporting documents.

This document is not a tender and does not form part of any evaluation.

It is an information-gathering exercise only.

The Managing Agent is expected to manage the development as a single integrated estate, coordinate estate-wide services and interfaces, procure and manage specialist subcontractors, support statutory and building safety compliance, and administer service charges and related financial arrangements.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The proposed appointment is intended to provide

The proposed appointment is intended to provide integrated estate management, facilities management and public realm management across the whole development, with one organisation acting as SADC's principal operational representative.

02

The Managing Agent is expected to manage

The Managing Agent is expected to manage the development as a single integrated estate, coordinate estate-wide services and interfaces, procure and manage specialist subcontractors, support statutory and building safety compliance, and administer service charges and related financial arrangements.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at St Albans City and District Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads St Albans City and District Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06c6f0
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
064461-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

St Albans City and District Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

CA18344 - Pre-Market Engagement - Provision of Internal Audit Services

Bedford College

Closes 12 Nov 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue

CA18341 - Pre-Market Engagement - Furniture Supply Solutions for Bedford College

Bedford College

Closes 12 Nov 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue