RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · preprocurement

The University of Central Lancashire

prj_2096 - International Recruitment and Partnerships development and support -New Delhi pre market engagement exercise

Business ServicesCPV 79000000
ValueValue not published
Deadline6 Jan 2022
Published17 Dec 2021
RegionNorth West
Timeline
Published 17 Dec 2021ClosedCloses 6 Jan 2022
When this comes round again

The University of Central Lancashire publishes Business Services work continuously — 22 notices, roughly one every 55 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

33% of The University of Central Lancashire’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The University of Central Lancashire publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This notice is published to advertise a forthcoming market engagement exercise.

The University requires representation in India.

The intention is that the contract will be awarded following an open competitive procurement process.

This market engagement exercise is open to all persons who are interested (or may be interested) in providing this service.

This market engagement exercise will commence with a virtual meeting on Monday 10th January 2022.

It may also include further meetings with interested persons and/or a request to provide additional information.

Through the market engagement exercise, the University will detail the draft specification, which will include the aims behind it.

This meeting will also provide the opportunity for potential suppliers to give their feedback which may be reflected in the final specification.

The competitive procurement process is expected to be published on 21st January 2022 with contract commencement on 1st November 2022.

Some time has been allowed for mobilisation prior to contract commencement, will the contract award anticipated to be made towards the end of March 2022.

It should be noted that any information provided on the University's current thinking as part of the market engagement exercise should be considered indicative in nature and no overall decision on the future solution, technical elements, or commercial approach has yet been agreed.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

It may also include further meetings

It may also include further meetings with interested persons and/or a request to provide additional information.

02

This meeting will also provide the opportunity

This meeting will also provide the opportunity for potential suppliers to give their feedback which may be reflected in the final specification.

03

The competitive procurement process is expected

The competitive procurement process is expected to be published on 21st January 2022 with contract commencement on 1st November 2022.

04

It should be noted that any information

It should be noted that any information provided on the University's current thinking as part of the market engagement exercise should be considered indicative in nature and no overall decision on the future solution, technical elements, or commercial approach has yet been agreed.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The University of Central Lancashire, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The University of Central Lancashire’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
82817e00-7e2a-408d-b968-5a49ab342101
Stage
preprocurement · Closed
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
tender_294596/1024167
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The University of Central Lancashire’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

CA18344 - Pre-Market Engagement - Provision of Internal Audit Services

Bedford College

Closes 12 Nov 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue

CA18341 - Pre-Market Engagement - Furniture Supply Solutions for Bedford College

Bedford College

Closes 12 Nov 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue