RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Burnley Borough Council

Property Refurbishments to 71 Albion Street BB11 4QD and 31 Piccadilly Road BB11 4AF

ConstructionCPV 45453100
Value£75k
Deadline29 Sept 2025
Published15 Sept 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 15 Sept 2025ClosedCloses 29 Sept 2025
Who to contact
procurement@burnley.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£75ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Construction band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Burnley Borough Council publishes Construction work continuously — 36 notices, roughly one every 21 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

37% of Burnley Borough Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Burnley Borough Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Burnley Borough Council (the Contracting Authority) are inviting Tenders from organisations (Bidders) that have the resources, capabilities and capacity to undertake full house refurbishment works, to 71 Albion Street and 31 Piccadilly Road.

Works can include patch pointing, replacement gutters, sandblasting & painting walls, windows and door surrounds, re roofing, kitchen extensions, plastering, re wiring etc.

Further detailed information is provided in the 'Pre Construction Information' document (see appendix 6) and includes client and management considerations, environmental restrictions, risk assessments, design and construction hazards, health and safety requirements and plans, method statements; and also see 'Schedule' for the property (see Appendix 4) This project is in compliance with Construction (Design & Management Regulations) 2015.

Glovers Project Services Limited have been appointed by the Council as the principal designers for the project.

It is anticipated this will be an 14 week contract running through early October to the middle of January 2026.

However the successful Bidder will be required to demonstrate and apply flexibility as some of this work may be weather dependent and actual dates will be agreed between the Council and the Bidder.

The successful Bidder will be required to enter into a JCT Minor Works contract with the Council.

The Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and its appendices set out the scope and nature of the required works, the procurement arrangements and conditions.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

However the successful Bidder will be required

However the successful Bidder will be required to demonstrate and apply flexibility as some of this work may be weather dependent and actual dates will be agreed between the Council and the Bidder.

02

The successful Bidder will be required

The successful Bidder will be required to enter into a JCT Minor Works contract with the Council.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Burnley Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Burnley Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-059a48
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
056559-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Burnley Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Property Refurbishment to 60 Athol Street North, Burnley BB11 4BS

Burnley Borough Council

Closes 14 Sept 2026Construction
£55kValue

Rosary Road Home Refurbishment Oldham

Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council

Closes 18 Sept 2026Construction
£250kValue