RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Leicestershire County Council

Provision of Asbestos Removal and Analytical/ Surveying Services for Leicestershire County Council

ConstructionCPV 90650000
Value£1.0m
Deadline30 Sept 2026
Published27 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 27 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 30 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Manjit Bath
Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit

Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Council's eTendering portal: www.eastmidstenders.org Tenderers must submit all required documentation in accordance with the Invitation to Tender and associated procurement documents by the deadline stated in the Tender Notice.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.0mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Leicestershire County Council publishes Construction work continuously — 265 notices, roughly one every 6 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

50% of Leicestershire County Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Leicestershire County Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Leicestershire County Council is seeking to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of asbestos removal and abatement works across its property portfolio, including but not limited to schools, offices, libraries, depots, operational buildings, residential properties and other public sector premises.

The successful suppliers will be required to provide a 24-hour, 365-day emergency response service, including attendance within two hours of notification where required.

Services shall be delivered in accordance with all relevant legislation, guidance and industry standards, including the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012, HSG247, ACOP L143 and associated Health and Safety Executive guidance.

The Framework will operate primarily through direct award and mini-competition procedures.

Works will be undertaken throughout the geographical area of Leicestershire and may include properties occupied by vulnerable persons, children and members of the public.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The successful suppliers will be required

The successful suppliers will be required to provide a 24-hour, 365-day emergency response service, including attendance within two hours of notification where required.

02

Services shall be delivered in accordance

Services shall be delivered in accordance with all relevant legislation, guidance and industry standards, including the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012, HSG247, ACOP L143 and associated Health and Safety Executive guidance.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Leicestershire County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Leicestershire County Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06752f
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
081791-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Leicestershire County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Wootton Parish Council - Provision and Installation of Two New Play Areas

Wootton Parish Council

Closes 2 Oct 2026Construction
£160kValue

THE PROVISION OF SPECIALIST REPAIRS FOR DISABLED WET ROOMS WITHIN COUNCIL PROPERTIES

London Borough of Harrow

Closes 7 Sept 2026Construction
£1.8mValue