RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University of Glasgow

PURCH2915 Framework Agreement for the Provision of Engineering Inspection Services and Plant Protection Policy

Financial ServicesCPV 66519200
ValueValue not published
Deadline19 Jun 2026
Published19 May 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 19 May 2026ClosedCloses 19 Jun 2026
Who to contact
Con Church
con.church@glasgow.ac.uk
+44 1413305476

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

University of Glasgow has published 9 Financial & Insurance Services notices, about every 9 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around February 2027.

38% of University of Glasgow’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University of Glasgow publishes Financial & Insurance Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

PURCH2915 Provision of Framework Agreement for the Provision of Engineering Inspection Services and Plant Protection Policy for the period of three (3) years with the option to extend for Two (2) x Twelve (12) months.

This procurement process is being conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) in accordance with the requirements of Regulation 30 of the PC(S)R 2015.

Although this procurement is being conducted under the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN), it is structured differently from a typical CPN process.

This approach has been adopted to enhance the efficiency of evaluating supplier responses across both stages (SPD and ITT).

Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland.

Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted.

Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected.

Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal.

Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered.

Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Tender returns should be submitted via Public

Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted.

02

Should paper tenders be submitted, they

Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected.

03

Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have

Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
PURCH2915 Framework Agreement for the Provision of Engineering Inspection Services and Plant Protection Policy

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University of Glasgow, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University of Glasgow’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069c42
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
045903-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Financial & Insurance Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University of Glasgow’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Provision of Actuarial Services for the Sponsoring Employer of the UoDSS Pension Scheme

University of Dundee

Closes 23 Sept 2026Financial Services
Value not publishedValue

Provision of Banking Services

Knowsley Council

Closes 27 Apr 2029Financial Services
£193kValue