RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe

Refurbishment Works at Folca 2, Folkestone

ConstructionCPV 45453100
Value£2.0m
Deadline17 Nov 2025
Published6 Oct 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 6 Oct 2025ClosedCloses 17 Nov 2025
Who to contact
Mrs Mhairi Richards
mhairi.richards@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk
01303853401

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Visit https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk. The Kent Business Portal is a Delta portal. Use the passcode EV2EG84A6Y to locate and access the invitation to tender.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.0mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe's Construction cycle is past due — it ran about every 9 months across 3 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

14% of The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Folkestone and Hythe District Council (FHDC) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier to carry out phase 1 refurbishment works at the Folca 2 building in Folkestone’s town centre and invites organisations to submit a tender to meet F&HDC's requirements.

The works consist of an internal strip out, damp proofing, replacement of existing roof and FF windows, and installation of a new party wall to separate the FOLCA 1 building.

The contract is anticipated to start in January and continue for a period of 6 months.

This tender will be conducted using a one-stage 'open' procedure.

FHDC will not consider any variant bids.

To view this notice, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=984882697

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05a8f6
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
062609-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Reconstruction of Breakwater at Mermaid Beach, Folkestone

The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe

Closes 25 Sept 2026Construction
£175kValue

Public Sector Construction Works 2

NHS Shared Business Services Limited

Closes 8 Jan 2027Construction
£750.0mValue