RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Ashford Borough Council

Responsive Drainage Services and Works

ConstructionCPV 45232452
Value£875k
Deadline15 Sept 2025
Published21 Aug 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 21 Aug 2025ClosedCloses 15 Sept 2025
Who to contact
procurement@ashford.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Tenders to be submitted via the Kent Business Portal https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£875ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Ashford Borough Council publishes Construction work continuously — 58 notices, roughly one every 24 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

23% of Ashford Borough Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Ashford Borough Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

ABC is looking to procure a Contractor to provide responsive drainage services and works.

The Contractor will be responsible for carrying out works at Council owned dwellings as and when order and required.

Works will include responsive repairs of both internal and external residential drainage systems include both foul and surface water systems.

The works will be carried out to individual properties of differing house, flat and bungalow types in various locations in the Borough of Ashford area.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Contractor will be responsible for carrying

The Contractor will be responsible for carrying out works at Council owned dwellings as and when order and required.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Ashford Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Ashford Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050157
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
050552-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Ashford Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

UOW1000 - Drainage Services

University of Worcester

Closes 24 Sept 2026Construction
£25kValue

Repairs & Maintenance Services (RMS) - Roofing and Associated Works 27/28 (CRN/2026/290)

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Closes 30 Sept 2026Construction
£2.2mValue