RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University of St Andrews

School of Earth and Environmental Sciences: StAGE laboratory 193nm Excimer Laser Ablation System

Laboratory EquipmentCPV 38636100
Value£265k
Deadline25 Nov 2024
Published22 Oct 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 22 Oct 2024ClosedCloses 25 Nov 2024
Who to contact
Adrian Wood
procurement@st-andrews.ac.uk
+44 1334462523

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£265ktotal contract value
median £70k
this tender£0£588k

This is a large award for Laboratory & Precision Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 9,869 valued Laboratory & Precision Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

University of St Andrews has published 17 Laboratory & Precision Equipment notices, about every 3 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around October 2026.

25% of University of St Andrews’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University of St Andrews publishes Laboratory & Precision Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The core objective of the project this equipment will facilitate is to establish the fundamental science component of a new Power-to-Liquids facility at the University of St Andrews' Eden campus.

To achieve this, we seek to procure via this Procurement exercise: (i) 2 x Refinery gas analysers (RGA) that provide a complete solution for the separation of mixtures of various hydrocarbons, permanent gases, and sulfur compounds.

The RGAs will be integrated with 2 reactor units for continuous in-line analysis of reactor tail gas. (ii) 2-Dimensional Gas Chromatograph that enables detailed analysis of complex liquid product mixtures.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

(i) 2 x Refinery gas analysers (RGA)

(i) 2 x Refinery gas analysers (RGA) that provide a complete solution for the separation of mixtures of various hydrocarbons, permanent gases, and sulfur compounds.

02

The RGAs will be integrated with 2

The RGAs will be integrated with 2 reactor units for continuous in-line analysis of reactor tail gas.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University of St Andrews, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University of St Andrews’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04b02c
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
034162-2024
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Laboratory & Precision Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University of St Andrews’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

UKRI-6001 Automated Washer System

UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)

Closes 18 Sept 2026Industrial Machinery
£1.9mValue

AF186 Supply of Laboratory Equipment to MLW

Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine

Closes 17 Sept 2026Laboratory Equipment
Value not publishedValue