RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University of St Andrews

SMRU: Ship for survey of cetaceans during summer 2024 as part of the SCANS-IV Project

TransportCPV 63726400
Value£200k
Deadline28 Feb 2024
Published26 Jan 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 26 Jan 2024ClosedCloses 28 Feb 2024
Who to contact
Adrian Wood
procurement@st-andrews.ac.uk
+44 1334462523

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£200ktotal contract value
median £246k
this tender£0£11.8m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Supporting Transport & Travel Services band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 2,020 valued Supporting Transport & Travel Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

University of St Andrews has published 78 notices across all categories, and 25% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University of St Andrews publishes Supporting Transport & Travel Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University has a requirement for a survey vessel for a minimum of 18 days and a maximum of 24 days during summer 2024.

The survey will take place within the period 20 June to 31 August 2024.

The first 2-3 days will be spent setting up equipment onboard and training the survey personnel.

The ship will be in port for part of this period.

The final day of the charter will be used for disembarkation / demobilisation.

The ship will stay at sea for multiple days (it will not return nightly to port) and must be operational during weekdays and weekends.

Surveying will take place throughout daylight hours when weather permits.

Dates of the survey are fixed, and alternative dates will not be considered.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The ship will stay at sea

The ship will stay at sea for multiple days (it will not return nightly to port) and must be operational during weekdays and weekends.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University of St Andrews, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University of St Andrews’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-043507
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
002776-2024
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Supporting Transport & Travel Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University of St Andrews’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Civil Engineering Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Scotland - projects up to 5 million GBP

Scottish Government

Closes 4 Oct 2030Community Services
£180.0mValue