RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Supply, Installation, Commissioning & Post-Warranty Maintenance of Flow Cytometry Instrumentation and Provision of Reagents

Laboratory EquipmentCPV 38434510
Value£2.0m
Deadline
Published13 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Eos Wong
eos.wong1@nhs.net
+44 7719 412765

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.0mtotal contract value
median £70k
this tender£0£2.2m

This is a large award for Laboratory & Precision Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 9,869 valued Laboratory & Precision Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST publishes Laboratory & Precision Equipment work continuously — 8 notices, roughly one every 30 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

48% of CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST publishes Laboratory & Precision Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Cambridge University Hospitals (CUH) seeks to engage with potential suppliers via this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to seek feedback and information to the provision of Flow Cytometry Instrumentation and Reagents to CUH.

Clinical flow cytometry is currently performed within the Haematopathology and Oncology Diagnostic Service (HODS) and Immunology departments based in 2 separate locations at Addenbrookes's Hospital.

1.

The HODS service is a regional specialist integrated diagnostic and follow-up service for Haematological neoplasms, serving a population of approximately 4 million.

HODS perform a wide range of highly complex flow cytometry assays (8-10 colours) including those for monitoring minimal residual disease (MRD).

Current workload is around 20,000 assays per year.

2.

Immunology at CUH provide a routine diagnostic service of nearly 6,000 tests a year.

In collaboration with Clinical and research teams across the Trust, Immunology are expanding their existing repertoire, to support diagnosis of Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis (HLH).

The requirements are anticipated to include: - Provision of flow cytometry instrumentation (at least two separate flow cytometry systems will be required due to location of clinical laboratories) - Provision of reagents to support a wide range of diagnostic assays across the two services - Provision of pre-analytical automation solutions - Digital connectivity solutions including off-line analysis and integration into EPIC EPR.

The Authority wishes to involve the market in discussing the following general points: - Current market and market interest in this project - Available contracting models (incl. reagent rental and lease agreement) - Currently available or novel solutions for refining the whole workflow process through pre-analytical, analytical, post analytical phases - Innovation and opportunities (for example Spectral Flow Cytometry)

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The HODS service is a regional specialist

The HODS service is a regional specialist integrated diagnostic and follow-up service for Haematological neoplasms, serving a population of approximately 4 million.

02

Immunology at CUH provide a routine diagnostic

Immunology at CUH provide a routine diagnostic service of nearly 6,000 tests a year.

03

In collaboration with Clinical and research teams

In collaboration with Clinical and research teams across the Trust, Immunology are expanding their existing repertoire, to support diagnosis of Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis (HLH).

04

Provision of reagents to support a wide

Provision of reagents to support a wide range of diagnostic assays across the two services.

05

Digital connectivity solutions including off-line analysis

Digital connectivity solutions including off-line analysis and integration into EPIC EPR.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069762
Stage
planning · planned
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
065486-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Laboratory & Precision Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Thermal Vacuum Cycling Chamber

University of Leicester

Closes 18 Sept 2026Laboratory Equipment
Value not publishedValue

Supply, Delivery and Installation of Matrix Plasma Asher

University of Strathclyde

Closes 9 Sept 2026Laboratory Equipment
Value not publishedValue