RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe

Supply of Summer and Winter Bedding Plants 2026-2027

AgricultureCPV 03121100
Value£120k
Deadline4 Dec 2025
Published6 Nov 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 6 Nov 2025ClosedCloses 4 Dec 2025
Who to contact
Ms Stephanie Gibbs
stephanie.gibbs@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk
01303853665

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£120ktotal contract value
median £80k
this tender£0£1.8m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Agriculture & Farming Products band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 1,611 valued Agriculture & Farming Products tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe has published 44 notices across all categories, and 14% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe publishes Agriculture & Farming Products work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Folkestone & Hythe District Council (“the Council”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of bedding plants for seasonal planting schemes across the district during 2026 - 2027 and invites prospective suppliers to submit a Tender to meet the Council’s requirements.

The contract is anticipated to start 18 December 2025 and continue for a period of 22 months (until October 2027).

Interested suppliers can visit the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and search current opportunities for FH2511060 or QPF8477X94.

To quote you must complete and return the "Invitation to Tender Response Document" via the portal. https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-Folkestone:-Live-plants%2C-bulbs%2C-roots%2C-cuttings-and-slips./QPF8477X94 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Folkestone:-Live-plants%2C-bulbs%2C-roots%2C-cuttings-and-slips./QPF8477X94 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/QPF8477X94

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05dbe0
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
071653-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Agriculture & Farming Products

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

ID 6700310 - DAERA - Forest Service - TREE PLANTING SERVICES

DAERA - Forest Service

Closes 28 Sept 2026Agriculture
£1.8mValue

Supply and Delivery of Christmas Trees

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council

Closes 18 Sept 2026Agriculture
Value not publishedValue