RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust

Tandem Mass Spectrometer

Laboratory EquipmentCPV 38433100
Value£500k
Deadline21 Feb 2025
Published21 Jan 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 21 Jan 2025ClosedCloses 21 Feb 2025
Who to contact
Daniel Stride
daniel.stride@gstt.nhs.uk
+44 7591348871

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£500ktotal contract value
median £70k
this tender£0£588k

This is a large award for Laboratory & Precision Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 9,869 valued Laboratory & Precision Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust has published 43 notices across all categories, and 77% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust publishes Laboratory & Precision Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Authority has a requirement for two tandem mass spectrometers for a new service to develop in-house pharmacokinetic (PK) / therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) services.

These should be triple quadrupole instruments each coupled to ultra-high performance liquid chromatography (UHPLC) hereinafter referred to as a “system”.

Each system should include an autosampler, nitrogen generator, ion bench (or equivalent) to house each instrument, appropriate vacuum pumps, column manager and all necessary computer/VDU/ computer-related accessories.

Systems do not necessarily have to be identical but each system must satisfy the specification.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

These should be triple quadrupole instruments each

These should be triple quadrupole instruments each coupled to ultra-high performance liquid chromatography (UHPLC) hereinafter referred to as a “system”.

02

Each system should include an autosampler, nitrogen

Each system should include an autosampler, nitrogen generator, ion bench (or equivalent) to house each instrument, appropriate vacuum pumps, column manager and all necessary computer/VDU/ computer-related accessories.

03

Systems do not necessarily have to

Systems do not necessarily have to be identical but each system must satisfy the specification.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04d50e
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
002035-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Laboratory & Precision Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Headspace Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer

Ministry of Defence

Closes 11 Sept 2026Laboratory Equipment
£310kValue