RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Ports of Jersey

Technical Specialist / Consultant to support the successful delivery of the Jersey Airport Radar Replacement Programme

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71300000
Value£1
Deadline6 Jul 2026
Published19 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 19 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 6 Jul 2026
Who to contact
Procurement Department
procurement@ports.je
+44 1534446094

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=27416176-e16b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True All submissions must be made via the Proactis e-procurement portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1total contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£2.0m

This sits below the typical range for Engineering & Architecture contracts — a smaller, more accessible award. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Ports of Jersey has published 16 Engineering & Architecture notices, about every 3 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around September 2026.

26% of Ports of Jersey’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Ports of Jersey publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Ports of Jersey Limited (PoJ) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Technical Consultant to support the delivery of the Jersey Airport Radar Replacement Programme.

The appointed consultant will provide technical and procurement advisory services across the pre-procurement and tender phases, with the option to extend into post-award delivery support.

The scope of services includes: - Development of technical documentation, including system requirements and specifications (PDR/CDR) - Support in preparation of the Invitation to Tender (ITT), including drafting evaluation questions and advising on criteria and weightings - Technical and procurement support during the tender process, including responses to clarification queries - Technical input into tender evaluation, including scoring and moderation - Optional post-award support, including design reviews, supplier engagement and technical assurance The project relates to the procurement of a co-mounted Primary Surveillance Radar (PSR), Secondary Surveillance Radar (SSR) and Wide Area Multilateration (WAM) system to support operations within the Channel Islands Control Zone.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The appointed consultant will provide technical

The appointed consultant will provide technical and procurement advisory services across the pre-procurement and tender phases, with the option to extend into post-award delivery support.

02

Support in preparation of the Invitation

Support in preparation of the Invitation to Tender (ITT), including drafting evaluation questions and advising on criteria and weightings.

03

Technical and procurement support during the tender

Technical and procurement support during the tender process, including responses to clarification queries.

04

Optional post-award support, including design reviews, supplier

Optional post-award support, including design reviews, supplier engagement and technical assurance.

05

The project relates to the procurement

The project relates to the procurement of a co-mounted Primary Surveillance Radar (PSR), Secondary Surveillance Radar (SSR) and Wide Area Multilateration (WAM) system to support operations within the Channel Islands Control Zone.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Ports of Jersey, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Ports of Jersey’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06b947
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
058150-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Ports of Jersey’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

ITT for the provision of specialised Cooling in Energy Access consultancy services to support the Low Energy Inclusive Appliances programme

Energy Saving Trust Ltd

Closes 7 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£74kValue

Naval Architecture Support for Vessels Replacement Project

Scottish Government

Closes 16 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£3.4mValue