RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Barrow in Furness Borough Council

Town Centre Floral Display - Barrow Borough Council

AgricultureCPV 03000000
Value£50k
Deadline14 Nov 2022
Published11 Oct 2022
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 11 Oct 2022ClosedCloses 14 Nov 2022
Who to contact
Mr Jamie Muir
jmuir@barrowbc.gov.uk
+44 1229876410

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£50ktotal contract value
median £80k
this tender£0£1.8m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Agriculture & Farming Products band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 1,611 valued Agriculture & Farming Products tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Barrow in Furness Borough Council has published 60 notices across all categories.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Barrow in Furness Borough Council publishes Agriculture & Farming Products work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Barrow BC wish to contract with an organisation that will create high quality seasonal floral displays with hanging baskets, barrier baskets, tiered planters and tubs to enhance the overall visual appearance of Barrow and Dalton’s town centres.

The budget is fixed at a maximum £50,0000 to provide a minimum of: Barrow Town Centre: • 200 hanging baskets (Spring) • 200 Hanging Baskets (Summer) • 200 Barrier Baskets (Summer only) • 10 Planters (Spring and Summer) Dalton Town Centre: • 5 square planters and 8 x 4 Tier planters (Spring and Summer) The maximum budget for the work is £50,000 per annum and the contract length is 2 years from 6 November 2022, with the possibility of a 3 year extension.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The budget is fixed at a maximum

The budget is fixed at a maximum £50,0000 to provide a minimum of:.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Barrow in Furness Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Barrow in Furness Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-035b12
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
028556-2022
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Agriculture & Farming Products

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Barrow in Furness Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.