RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

University Of Edinburgh

Trend BEMS Comprehensive Maintenance, Replacement and Upgrade Works

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71314200
Value£2.5m
Deadline7 Sept 2026
Published5 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 5 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 7 Sept 2026
Who to contact
James Clarke
jclarke5@ed.ac.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.5mtotal contract value
median £130k
this tender£0£4.8m

This is a large award for Repair & Maintenance — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 15,278 valued Repair & Maintenance tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

University Of Edinburgh has published 3 Repair & Maintenance notices, about every 57 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around May 2029.

48% of University Of Edinburgh’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University Of Edinburgh publishes Repair & Maintenance work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University of Edinburgh will very shortly be publishing an Invitation to Tender (ITT) via an Open Procedure to invite competitive tenders to establish contracting arrangements with a single supplier for a fully comprehensive planned and reactive maintenance service for the UoE Trend building energy management system (BEMS) and associated control equipment.

Fully comprehensive includes for supply, replacement and commissioning of faulty items associated with the BEMS.

In addition, the Contract includes the provision for planned upgrade works.

The purchase of replacement equipment and provision for planned upgrades shall remain optional, at the sole discretion of the University, throughout the Contract Term.

The Contract is across the entire University of Edinburgh estate, which includes approximately 47 sites, 1226 controllers, and 18952 hardware points.

It is intended that the contract will in place for an initial term of 2 years with four options to extend for periods of 1-year each (2+1+1+1+1).

Estimated Total Contract Value (over 6 years): 2,500,000 GBP excluding VAT Maintenance Services Estimated Total Value (over 6 years): 1,000,000 GBP excluding VAT Planned Upgrade Works Estimated Total Value (over 6 years): 1,500,000 GBP excluding VAT It is important to note that these values are estimates only.

The University will not guarantee these spend levels or any volume of business under this Contract.

There shall be no obligation on the part of The University of Edinburgh to issue orders in relation to replacement equipment and provision for planned upgrade works aspects of this Contract to the appointed Service Provider.

Full requirements are detailed in the tender documents.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Fully comprehensive includes for supply, replacement

Fully comprehensive includes for supply, replacement and commissioning of faulty items associated with the BEMS.

02

The purchase of replacement equipment and provision

The purchase of replacement equipment and provision for planned upgrades shall remain optional, at the sole discretion of the University, throughout the Contract Term.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University Of Edinburgh, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University Of Edinburgh’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ba7a
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
074377-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Repair & Maintenance

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University Of Edinburgh’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PROVISION OF HEATING, VENTILATION & AIR CONDITIONING MAINTENANCE AND REACTIVE WORKS

The Borough Council of Calderdale

Closes 2 Oct 2026Repair & Maintenance
£100kValue

REVISED CCTV Replacement Invitation to Tender

ROYAL AGRICULTURAL UNIVERSITY

Closes 30 Sept 2026Repair & Maintenance
£250kValue