RFP QuestBeta
Awarded · ResultStage · contract

UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED

UKRI FM19007 External FM Services at the LMB in Cambridge

ConstructionCPV 45000000 45100000 45110000 45112000 71000000 71400000 71420000 77000000 77200000 77230000 77231000 79000000 79900000 79990000 79993000 90000000 90900000 90910000
Value£187k
Awarded21 Mar 2019
Published11 Jul 2019
RegionNationwide
Outcome — awarded

This is a contract result notice, not an open opportunity. Details from the official award data.

Contract value in context
£187ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Construction band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

The brief

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Thursday 21st March 2019 at 11:00.

DO NOT apply directly to the buyer.

All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal.

Scope of Service for the External FM Services Bundle 4 - LMB, MRS and 3 LMB houses The External FM Bundle maintenance service shall ensure that all maintainable assets, (as defined herein) are maintained to the required 'fit for function' performance level.

To undertake the following, winter gritting duties, cleaning external windows /Facade systems, annual gutter clearing LMB & MRS and pest control.

To undertake Landscaping for LMB, MRS and 3 LMB houses.

Definition of equipment / systems covered by the External FM service contract To undertake the following, winter gritting duties, cleaning external windows /Facade systems, annual gutter clearing LMB & MRS and pest control.

To undertake Landscaping for LMB, MRS and 3 LMB houses.

To service & maintain External FM systems as defined above in accordance with: a) Manufacturer's recommendations as set out in the O&M schedules as a minimum or as required to meet theneeds of the as-built environment b) Relevant BS EN Standards c) All relevant PPM requirements stated in SFG 20 Maintenance Standards d) Current Fire Regulations and all other applicable Legal Statutory Requirements All submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, for procurement values that exceed Regulation 5 (Threshold amounts).

Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement.

All attachments can be found with the RFx attachments tab within the Emptoris System.

This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ / RFP document.

How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement.

To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice.

If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email.

Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The External FM Bundle maintenance service shall

The External FM Bundle maintenance service shall ensure that all maintainable assets, (as defined herein) are maintained to the required 'fit for function' performance level.

02

To service & maintain External FM systems

To service & maintain External FM systems as defined above in accordance with:.

03

A) Manufacturer's recommendations as set out in

a) Manufacturer's recommendations as set out in the O&M schedules as a minimum or as required to meet theneeds of the as-built environment.

04

Your email must clearly state

Your email must clearly state:.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Crown Commercial Service frameworkFrameworks & routes to market
As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Source & provenance
OCID
fb90e25f-6f3f-475d-9d39-70495bdd266c
Stage
contract · Contract
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
FM19007
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Repairs & Maintenance Services (RMS) - Framework for Internal and External Property Clearances (CRN/2026/141)

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Closes 15 Sept 2026Construction
£2.3mValue

YPO - 000882 FM Services - Internal Fit-out and Maintenance

YPO

Closes 23 Feb 2029Construction
£500.0mValue