RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University of St Andrews

University of St Andrews: LOCATE Power Train Test Bed - Operational Services

Business ServicesCPV 73430000
Value£1.6m
Deadline8 Sept 2022
Published26 Jul 2022
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 26 Jul 2022ClosedCloses 8 Sept 2022
Who to contact
Adrian Wood
procurement@st-andrews.ac.uk
+44 1334462523

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.6mtotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£1.7m

This is a large award for Research & Development — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 20,405 valued Research & Development tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

University of St Andrews has published 78 notices across all categories, and 25% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University of St Andrews publishes Research & Development work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Manage, operate, and maintain the power train test bed facility at the Low Carbon Transport Applications Centre (LOCATE) to be located at the Michelin Scotland Innovation Parc (MSIP) in Dundee.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Manage, operate, and maintain the power train

Manage, operate, and maintain the power train test bed facility at the Low Carbon Transport Applications Centre (LOCATE) to be located at the Michelin Scotland Innovation Parc (MSIP) in Dundee.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University of St Andrews, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University of St Andrews’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0355e6
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
020286-2022
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Research & Development

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University of St Andrews’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

1063173918 T1421 Uniformity and consistency of braking within a freight train

RSSB

Closes 2 Oct 2026R&D
£350kValue

Corrosion Testing Framework for STEP

UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd

Closes 8 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£6.0mValue