RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust

Verification of Critical Ventilation Systems

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71000000
Value£700k
Deadline10 Mar 2022
Published7 Feb 2022
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 7 Feb 2022ClosedCloses 10 Mar 2022
Who to contact
bill.martin@gstt.nhs.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£700ktotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£2.0m

This is a large award for Engineering & Architecture — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust has published 43 notices across all categories, and 77% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Trust currently has a requirement for To provide verification services on Critical Ventilation Systems within the Trust in accordance with HTM 03-01 Part B Appendix 1 Annual Inspection of Critical Ventilation Systems – AHU and Plantroom Equipment, and Appendix 2 Operating Suite Annual Verification, and the requirements specified in this document.<br/><br/>The specific areas of work are: - <br/> 1) Operating Theatres <br/> 2) Bone Marrow Treatment Rooms (BMT) <br/> 3) Positive Pressure Ventilated Lobby Rooms (PPVL)

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Trust currently has a requirement

The Trust currently has a requirement for To provide verification services on Critical Ventilation Systems within the Trust in accordance with HTM 03-01 Part B Appendix 1 Annual Inspection of Critical Ventilation Systems.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0313f2
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
003415-2022
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

COV-Winter Service Weather Data System (WMCA)

Coventry City Council

Closes 21 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£800kValue

TFW1073.00 - Fluid Delivery System

Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)

Closes 21 Sept 2026Construction
£250kValue