RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED

Visitor Economy – Business Support for Accessibility & Inclusion

Business ServicesCPV 79996000
Value£35k
Deadline31 Oct 2025
Published6 Oct 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 6 Oct 2025ClosedCloses 31 Oct 2025
Who to contact
procurement@wmgrowth.com

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£35ktotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£1.6m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Business Services band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 57,319 valued Business Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED publishes Business Services work continuously — 30 notices, roughly one every 30 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

11% of WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The West Midlands is proud to have been accredited as one of two national pilot Destination Development Partnerships (DDP).

The West Midlands DDP is a collaboration between the Birmingham, Solihull & Black Country Local Visitor Economy Partnership (LVEP) and Coventry & Warwickshire LVEP.

It is supported by UK Government funding from the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) via VisitEngland.

The West Midlands DDP enables a joined-up regional approach to addressing strategic sector priorities including accessibility and inclusion, skills, sustainability, business and major events, product development, and data and insights.

Collaboration between stakeholders across the region means greater impact is delivered via co-ordinated and collective activity, supporting a strong strategic relationship between our LVEPs, VisitBritain/VisitEngland, and DCMS.

The West Midlands DDP is run by West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC), whose purpose is to attract investment, jobs, visitors and businesses to the region.

WMGC is owned by the West Midlands Combined Authority and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners: wmgrowth.com Our ambition is for the West Midlands to be an exemplar when it comes to offering an inclusive visitor welcome.

Therefore, making it as easy as possible for disabled people to visit and enjoy our region will be key to our success.

We will achieve this by working with an appropriately qualified consultant who can: • Help more of our regional tourism businesses to create and publish access guides, which provide disabled visitors with the detailed information they need to confidently choose the West Midlands • Provide training for frontline staff so they feel knowledgeable and empowered in offering a professional, barrier-free, and inclusive welcome • Support the development of accessible and inclusive itineraries which will attract disabled visitors of all backgrounds, identities, and cultures Through the activity outlined above, the consultant will raise businesses’ confidence and aspirations in delivering accessible and inclusive experiences in anticipation of the 2027 Invictus Games, when the region will once again take to the global stage to welcome disabled visitors and their travelling companions from across the world.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Help more of our regional tourism businesses

Help more of our regional tourism businesses to create and publish access guides, which provide disabled visitors with the detailed information they need to confidently choose the West Midlands.

02

Provide training for frontline staff so they

Provide training for frontline staff so they feel knowledgeable and empowered in offering a professional, barrier-free, and inclusive welcome.

03

Support the development of accessible and inclusive

Support the development of accessible and inclusive itineraries which will attract disabled visitors of all backgrounds, identities, and cultures.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ac
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
062477-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Business Support for Fife Council Sites

Fife Council

Closes 7 Sept 2026Business Services
£300kValue

PA23 UK4 - Tender notice for the Event Management Agency- Retainer Model Department for Business Innovation, Science and Trade (BIST), British High Commission India

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Closes 10 Sept 2026Business Services
£120kValue