RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig

Water Network Alliance Delivery Frameworks

ConstructionCPV 45232151
Value£752.0m
Deadline5 Sept 2024
Published29 Jul 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 29 Jul 2024ClosedCloses 5 Sept 2024
Who to contact
Amanda Edwards
Amanda.Edwards@dwrcymru.com
+44 2920740450

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£752.0mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£812.2m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig publishes Construction work continuously — 10 notices, roughly one every 49 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

41% of Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

DCC intends to procure the next iteration of its Water Network Alliance (WNA), for AMP8 and early AMP9.

The purpose of the WNA is to successfully deliver a metering installation programme, network, repair & maintenance, and improvements to the water network for a period of up to 8 years.

DCC requires the services and works to be delivered under the following two Lots.

Each Lot is independent from the other.

Each lot requires the delivery of services over DCC’s entire operating region.

The following sets out the arrangement and activity of the two independent Lots.

Lot 1 – Metering, Customer Appointment Programmes, and Network Maintenance.

The work under Lot 1 will include plumber, surveyor water hygiene and civils work associated with the installation, replacement, and appointment of customer (domestic and industrial) meters, new connections, including self-lay water pipes up to 63 mm and the identification resolution by means of general civils activity of leakage identified in private land / property and the identification and replacement of lead pipes where appointment work is required.

Lot 1 Work Package 1: progressive (planned) and customer reactive metering programmes, new connections including self-lay connections up to and including 63 mm, private leakage, and lead replacement.

Lot 1 Work Package 2: leakage repair, network apparatus repair and maintenance, standby service, and emergency response, on site investigation services including trial holes.

Works under Lot 1 will be up to 16 bar pressure and 500mm mains.

At PQQ stage, Applicants applying for Lot 1 will be required to demonstrate competence in both Lot 1 Work Package 1 and Lot 1 Work Package 2 in accordance with the assessment criteria set out in the PQQ Documentation.

At ITT stage, successful Applicants shall be required to submit Tenders that cover both Lot 1 Work Package 1, and Lot 1 Work Package 2.

At the end of the procurement process, DCC intends to award Lot 1 Work Package 1 and Lot 1 Work Package 2 to two separate Contractors according to the award criteria set out in the ITT documentation.

The Contractors may be required to provide substitution services for the alternate Work Package during the Term of the Agreement to meet resilience requirements.

Lot 2 - Mains Rehabilitation & Mains Laying Framework.

The works under Lot 2 principally includes the provision of engineering capability and delivery teams to undertake mains replacement and or rehabilitation works including excavation, repair / replacement and cleansing of network assets and reinstatement to compliment the civils activity.

The delivery of works will be on pressurised systems and will require provision of emergency response for network bursts.

Lot 2 Works Package 1: Investment and or Developer Services Schemes that encompass low medium and high complexity civils projects.

Works undertaken will include all pressure and main size requirements including up to and including 16 bar pressure and 500mm diameter mains and greater than 16 bar pressure 500 mm mains (both Low- and High-Pressure mains).

Provision of 365-day, 24-hour emergency response service for the repair of burst mains will also be a requirement under this Works Package.

Lot 2 Works Package 2: Developer Services schemes [for mains laying and or connection] that extend up to 16 bar pressure and 500mm diameter only.

Works under Lot 2 will include all pressure and main size requirements up to and including 16 bar pressure and 500mm diameter mains and greater than 16 bar pressure 500 mm mains.

At the end of the procurement process, DCC intends to appoint 6 Contractors to Lot 2 Work Package 1, via a framework under which DCC can call off individual packages of work to meet programme, customer, and developer demands.

DCC intends to appoint one Contractor to Lot 2 Work Package 1.

There are no restrictions on an Applicant, applying for both Lots, subject to meeting the PQQ Assessment criteria.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The purpose of the WNA is

The purpose of the WNA is to successfully deliver a metering installation programme, network, repair & maintenance, and improvements to the water network for a period of up to 8 years.

02

At PQQ stage, Applicants applying for Lot

At PQQ stage, Applicants applying for Lot 1 will be required to demonstrate competence in both Lot 1 Work Package 1 and Lot 1 Work Package 2 in accordance with the assessment criteria set out in the PQQ Documentation.

03

At ITT stage, successful Applicants shall

At ITT stage, successful Applicants shall be required to submit Tenders that cover both Lot 1 Work Package 1, and Lot 1 Work Package 2.

04

The Contractors may be required to provide

The Contractors may be required to provide substitution services for the alternate Work Package during the Term of the Agreement to meet resilience requirements.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04515d
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
023649-2024
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Framework for the Maintenance of Fire Doors

Vale of Glamorgan Council

Closes 1 Oct 2026Construction
£2.5mValue

Lochfield Park HA Window & Door Replacements Framework 2027

Lochfield Park Housing Association Ltd

Closes 29 Sept 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue