RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Bristol City Council

Bristol Regional Cycling Hub - Early Works

ConstructionCPV 45111200
Value£3.0m
Deadline14 Sept 2026
Published14 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 14 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 14 Sept 2026
Who to contact
procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

To register your interest and to submit a response please follow below link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=93a7b3c5-a597-f111-813c-005056b64545 Response must be submitted before the deadline shown on the ProContract system.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£3.0mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Bristol City Council publishes Construction work continuously — 760 notices, roughly one every 3 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

65% of Bristol City Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Bristol City Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

To appoint a contractor to deliver contaminated land remediation works on the proposed Bristol Regional Cycling Hub site.

Bristol City Council recently secured full planning permission to develop the Bristol Regional Cycling Hub (BRCH) within the Merriman's and Henacre Open Space in Lawrence Weston/Shirehampton.

The site for the proposed cycling hub is situated on a former historical landfill where uncontrolled waste disposal occurred during the 1950s.

Historical maps indicate that clay pit workings were present in the eastern portion of the site between 1953 and 1971, alongside a refuse heap.

By 1982, the site was repurposed as allotment gardens.

More recently, it has transitioned into an area of heath and rough grassland, intersected by footpaths and a cycleway.

A Rhyne runs along the northern site boundary, flowing towards the west/southwest.

The site has been subject to multiple ground investigations (2003-2025) to assess contamination and geoenvironmental conditions.

The Council wishes to appoint a qualified and competent contractor to undertake land remediation at the proposed site in accordance with the technical scope.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

To appoint a contractor to deliver contaminated

To appoint a contractor to deliver contaminated land remediation works on the proposed Bristol Regional Cycling Hub site.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Bristol City Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Bristol City Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0684a0
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
077764-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Bristol City Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Cromer Rd. MOT site Roof Works - HDG/2025/989

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Closes 23 Sept 2026Construction
£2.0mValue

SIM Shop Upgrade Works

Science Museum Group

Closes 25 Sept 2026Construction
£27kValue