RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · preprocurement 26 days to close

Oxfordshire County Council

Domestic Abuse Lived Experience Advisory Group

HealthcareCPV 85323000
Value£225k
Deadline30 Sept 2026
Published9 Jun 2026
RegionLondon
Timeline
Published 9 Jun 202626 days leftCloses 30 Sept 2026
Contract value in context
£225ktotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Health & Social Care band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Oxfordshire County Council publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 234 notices, roughly one every 9 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

39% of Oxfordshire County Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Oxfordshire County Council publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) is committed to ensuring representation of adult and child victim-survivors of domestic abuse, including all people with protected characteristics who have lived experience of domestic abuse (DA), are reflected throughout the partnership, strategy, commissioning, and delivery of services.

This is a requirement for Councils included in Domestic Abuse Act 2021 Domestic Abuse Act 2021 (legislation.gov.uk) Since 2022, Oxfordshire has commissioned a Lived Experience Advisory Co-ordinator to establish a group of adult victim-survivors (LEAG) to participate in the operation of the Domestic Abuse Strategic Board (and subgroups).

They have also participated in the design and delivery of OCC consultations and commissioning arrangements to co-produce the overarching Oxfordshire Domestic Abuse Strategy and Safe Accommodation Strategy.

This new contract will provide resource to increase this engagement and ensure inclusion of representatives from children and young people affected by domestic abuse who are regarded as victim survivors within the Domestic Abuse Act legislation.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Including all people with protected characteristics who

including all people with protected characteristics who have lived experience of domestic abuse (DA), are reflected throughout the.

02

This new contract will provide resource

This new contract will provide resource to increase this engagement and ensure inclusion of representatives from children and young people affected by domestic abuse who are regarded as victim survivors within the Domestic Abuse Act legislation.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCQC registration / safeguarding policies
  • Plan for deliveryDBS-checked staff & vetting process
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Oxfordshire County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Oxfordshire County Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
c69bb6a1-73a9-4434-89a6-03468dd02b1c
Stage
preprocurement · Open
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
OXFS001-DN818525-91801647
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Oxfordshire County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Specialist Children's Domestic Abuse Therapeutic Intervention Service

Warrington Borough Council

Closes 14 Sept 2026Healthcare
£165kValue

NHS South Yorkshire ICB Rotherham Severe Mental Illness(SMI) Living Well Service

NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board

Closes 5 Oct 2026Healthcare
£995kValue