RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · preprocurement

Department of Health and Social Care (London)

Children and Young People Mental Health Early Intervention Hubs

HealthcareCPV 85000000 85100000 85300000 85320000
Value£3.7m
Deadline4 Sept 2023
Published18 Aug 2023
RegionLondon
Timeline
Published 18 Aug 2023ClosedCloses 4 Sept 2023
Contract value in context
£3.7mtotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This is a large award for Health & Social Care — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Department of Health and Social Care (London) publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 10 notices, roughly one every 43 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

63% of Department of Health and Social Care (London)’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Department of Health and Social Care (London) publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Department of Health and Social Care is looking to award a minimum of 10 contracts for the delivery of Children and Young People Mental Health Hubs.

The hubs will provide early intervention services for children and young people within the age range of 11-25 years old.

Initial contract term: 24 months.

Extension: The contract may be extended for a maximum duration of 12 months, contingent upon the sole discretion of the Buyer, budget availability, and internal approvals.

At present, there is no indication of the availability of subsequent funding for this service.

Estimated value for all contracts (including extensions): £3,100,000 exclusive, £3,720,000 inclusive of VAT.

Each contract will be awarded for a maximum value of £310,000 excl.

VAT.

The DHSC is issuing this early engagement to seek information and feedback from the market to gain better understanding of the intelligence, budget cap and appetite for this project.

For avoidance of doubt this is not a call for competition, the purpose is to advise the market on the forthcoming DHSC procurement and seek feedback from suppliers that may inform the final specification and/or procurement approach to the services.

This market engagement process do not form part of the formal procurement process.

When the formal procurement process commences any supplier may join the competition and all supplier bids will be evaluated on the same basis.

A Market Engagement Questionnaire and draft Specifications are attached to this notice.

The contracting authority considers that this future opportunity may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs) or Voluntary and Community Sector (VCS).

However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

The procurement exercise will be undertaken via Atamis system.

Select this link to access and register your organisation to the Atamis system https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, if you have not already done so.

Registration is free of any charge.

To find this opportunity in the future, select "Find Opportunities" and then search by project number or title.

Once you have found the Opportunity press the 'Register Interest' button to register your interest.

This will make the project to appear on 'My proposals and quotes'.

From there you can review documents, send clarification messages, submit the completed questionnaire, or decline to respond, if you decide not to participate in the Market Engagement.

The completed questionnaire should be returned via email ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk quoting 'CYPMH Hubs' no later than 4th September 2023, 5pm

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The hubs will provide early intervention services

The hubs will provide early intervention services for children and young people within the age range of 11-25 years old.

02

The completed questionnaire should be returned via

The completed questionnaire should be returned via email ccsinbox@dhsc.gov.uk quoting 'CYPMH Hubs' no later than 4th September 2023, 5pm.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What this bid requires

Skills, tools & certifications

Detected from the notice — the capabilities and credentials this bid calls for. Click one to see who wins that work.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Department of Health and Social Care (London), and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Department of Health and Social Care (London)’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
a77d302a-e2e6-4139-b746-d4266354cf24
Stage
preprocurement · Closed
Source
Contracts Finder
Buyer ref
CF-1803400D0O000000rwimUAA
View the original notice on Contracts Finder

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Department of Health and Social Care (London)’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Digital Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing Service for Children and Young People

NHS SOMERSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Closes 9 Sept 2026Healthcare
£1.1mValue

Re-Opening of Support Services Framework for Babies, Children, Young People and Families

Powys County Council

Closes 13 Oct 2026Community Services
£1.4mValue