RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Cheshire East Council

Direct Payment Support Service

HealthcareCPV 85312300
Value£421k
Deadline21 Sept 2026
Published24 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 24 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 21 Sept 2026
Who to contact
procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission address is chest.org.uk https://www.the-chest.org.uk. This procurement exercise will be conducted on Cheshire East Borough Council's electronic Contract and Tender Management System at the www.the-chest.org.uk. Organisations wishing to be considered for this contract must register their expression of interest and provide additional required information through the Contract and Tender Management System. If you have any technical problems with The Contract and Tender Management System please contact the help-desk on: Email: ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com or telephone 0330 005 0352. In order to participate, providers must register, complete and upload completed documentation and submit this via the Chest at the link provided in this notice. The project reference on The Chest is DN826946. To access this competition and the procurement specific questionnaire, please visit www.thechest.org, project ID DN826946. The values given in this notice are only estimations and take into account the extension option - the Council gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes. The Council reserves the right not to award the opportunity or to award only part (or a different arrangement) of the opportunity described in this contract notice.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£421ktotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Health & Social Care band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Cheshire East Council publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 21 notices, roughly one every 15 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

30% of Cheshire East Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Cheshire East Council publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Cheshire East Council is inviting tenders for the provision of a Direct Payment Support Service within the borough of Cheshire East.

The Direct Payment Support Service will provide impartial, independent information, advice, guidance and brokerage support to residents of Cheshire East in relation to Direct Payments.

This includes supporting individuals to access, establish and manage Direct Payments, understand the associated financial, legal and employment responsibilities, and access Personal Assistant recruitment support through a dedicated Personal Assistant Register.

The Service aims to promote independence, choice and control by enabling residents to make informed decisions about their care and support arrangements, whilst supporting the Council's ambition to increase Direct Payment uptake and develop the local Personal Assistant market

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Direct Payment Support Service will provide

The Direct Payment Support Service will provide impartial, independent information, advice, guidance and brokerage support to residents of Cheshire East in relation to Direct Payments.

02

This includes supporting individuals to access, establish

This includes supporting individuals to access, establish and manage Direct Payments, understand the associated financial, legal and employment responsibilities, and access Personal Assistant recruitment support through a dedicated Personal Assistant Register.

03

The Service aims to promote independence, choice

The Service aims to promote independence, choice and control by enabling residents to make informed decisions about their care and support arrangements, whilst supporting the Council's ambition to increase Direct Payment uptake and develop the local Personal Assistant market.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Cheshire East Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Cheshire East Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06a070
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
080258-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Cheshire East Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Adult Supported Living - Procured Service Arrangement (PSA) Phase 13

South Lanarkshire Council

Closes 5 Mar 2027Healthcare
£225.0mValue

Provision of Suicide Bereavement Support Services

Aneurin Bevan University Health Board

Closes 10 Sept 2026Healthcare
£250kValue