RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 758 days to close

Scotland Excel

Children's Residential Care and Education, including Short Break, Services Flexible Framework Agreement

EducationCPV 85300000
Value£951.0m
Deadline29 Sept 2028
Published1 Dec 2022
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 1 Dec 2022758 days leftCloses 29 Sept 2028
Who to contact
socialcare@scotland-excel.org.uk
+44 1414888230

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£951.0mtotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£1.0bn

This is a large award for Health & Social Care — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Scotland Excel publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 26 notices, roughly one every 43 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

81% of Scotland Excel’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Scotland Excel publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This Contract Notice confirms that the Flexible Framework has now been established and will remain open for admission by new providers throughout its duration.

Any new providers so admitted will be listed on the publicly available Scotland Excel Contracts Register which will be updated as and when necessary.

Further information about new provider applications is set out in later section VI.3 Additional information.

The scope and structure of service options within the Flexible Framework include: - Residential care; - Residential care and education; - Short Breaks; - Day Education.

Please note, Providers already awarded to the Flexible Framework do not need to re-apply.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
Children's Residential Care and Education, including Short Break, Services Flexible Framework Agreement

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCQC registration / safeguarding policies
  • Plan for deliveryDBS-checked staff & vetting process
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Scotland Excel, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Scotland Excel’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0389f8
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
034110-2022
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Scotland Excel’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

DPS for Provision of Short Breaks Support Worker Services and Domiciliary Home Care for Children and Young People with Disabilities and Complex Health Needs in Worcestershire

Worcestershire County Council

Closes 28 Feb 2027Healthcare
£2.0mValue

Residential and Nursing Care Home Services for Adults Aged 65 and Over Framework (Issue 2)

Staffordshire County Council

Closes 30 Sept 2026Healthcare
£1.6bnValue