RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 28 days to close

Staffordshire County Council

Residential and Nursing Care Home Services for Adults Aged 65 and Over Framework (Issue 2)

HealthcareCPV 85000000
Value£1.6bn
Deadline30 Sept 2026
Published1 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 1 Sept 202628 days leftCloses 30 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Lisa Dobric
lisa.dobric@staffordshire.gov.uk
01785278192

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Suppliers should register on the Councils' eProcurement system, Proactis. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login) Suppliers will need to log in and select "Opportunities" then enter the tender reference " IA3668 Residential and Nursing Care Home Services for Adults Aged 65 and Over (Framework Issue 2)." in the box and select "Search". All tender documents will be found in the request document section. Please see clause 51 of the Terms and Conditions with regards to further information on the Local Government Re-Organisation.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.6bntotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£1.7bn

This is a large award for Health & Social Care — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Staffordshire County Council publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 307 notices, roughly one every 9 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

58% of Staffordshire County Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Staffordshire County Council publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Council procured and established a framework of providers, which commenced 1st September 2026, for the delivery of residential and nursing care home services for adults aged 65 and over who have been assessed by the Council as having needs for care and support under the Care Act 2014 and Mental Health Act 1983.

In line with section x and xvii of the ITT Procurement Pack and Terms and conditions, Schedule 5 - Operation Of Framework And Mini-Competition Process, this procurement is a re-opening of the Framework Agreement to invite new service providers to submit a Tender with a view to new service providers joining the Framework with Commencement Date of 15th February 2027.

For the avoidance of doubt, if you have already been awarded to the IA3668 Residential And Nursing Care Home Services For Adults Aged 65 And Over Framework Agreement which has a Commencement Date of 1st September 2026 you do not need to submit or re-submit a Tender.

The Framework is primarily aimed at individuals whose ordinary residence is within Staffordshire (which excludes Stoke on Trent).

However, all Placement's will be made based on individual assessed needs, aligned to appropriate legislation, and will be within a reasonable distance, usually up to twenty (20) miles from the Resident's usual place of residence, as detailed in the Council's Choice Policy, unless the Resident chooses a care home outside the 20-mile radius.

Where there are no Placements within a reasonable distance that can meet the Resident's assessed needs, the Council will consider locations outside of the reasonable distance.

Schedule 1 (the Specification) of the Framework Agreement sets out the minimum requirements a Service Provider must follow when delivering Services to Residents whose needs fall under the designated Lots of: • Lot 1 - Residential for Older People • Lot 2 - Residential for Older People with Dementia • Lot 6 - Nursing for Older People • Lot 7 - Nursing for Older People with Dementia The Service Provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to deliver residential and/or nursing care for Residents aged 65 and over.

The Service Provider must also hold registrations for other care category specialisms to meet both primary and secondary needs of Residents, making this clear in their statement of purpose.

If a Resident has multiple care needs, their primary need decides the Lot they are placed under.

Needs may change over time, so the Council expects the Service Provider to be flexible either by meeting changing needs or ensuring a smooth transfer to another service provider if needed.

The Service Provider must accept referrals for all types of Care Home stays which include: • Long Stay: A placement within a residential or nursing care Home where the intention is that the Placement shall be the Resident's permanent residence. • Temporary Stay: An individual who needs to stay in a residential or nursing care home for (i) a limited period where there is a plan to return to their own home (ii) a period of further assessment.

The stay should be unlikely to exceed fifty-two (52) weeks. • Respite Stay: A short stay in a residential or nursing Care Home for someone normally cared for at their own home, giving their carer a temporary break usually up to eight (8) weeks.

Respite stays can be both planned and unplanned.

An unplanned respite stay is where respite care is required within twenty-four (24) hours to support carer crisis.

Care home provision for 18 - 65 year olds will be the subject of a separate procurement exercise.

The Choice Policy requires the Council to source a care home placement that meets the assessed eligible needs within a reasonable distance of the person's usual place of residence, and the Indicative Personal Budget will be determined by the most cost-effective placement that can meet those needs.

When developing the tender documents the Council has taken regards to the key objectives set out in the Procurement Act 2023: a. delivering value for money; b. maximising public benefit; c. sharing information; d. integrity; and e. removing or reducing the barriers faced by SMEs.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Council procured and established a framework

The Council procured and established a framework of providers, which commenced 1st September 2026, for the delivery of residential and nursing care home services for adults aged 65 and over who have been assessed by the Council as having needs for care and support under the Care Act 2014 and Mental Health Act 1983.

02

Schedule 1 (the Specification) of the Framework

Schedule 1 (the Specification) of the Framework Agreement sets out the minimum requirements a Service Provider must follow when delivering Services to Residents whose needs fall under the designated Lots of:.

03

The Service Provider must be registered

The Service Provider must be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to deliver residential and/or nursing care for Residents aged 65 and over.

04

The Service Provider must also hold registrations

The Service Provider must also hold registrations for other care category specialisms to meet both primary and secondary needs of Residents, making this clear in their statement of purpose.

05

The Service Provider must accept referrals

The Service Provider must accept referrals for all types of Care Home stays which include:.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCQC registration / safeguarding policies
  • Plan for deliveryDBS-checked staff & vetting process
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Staffordshire County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Staffordshire County Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef50
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082547-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Staffordshire County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Plymouth Adults' Care Home Framework (Reopening 2)

Plymouth City Council

Closes 27 Sept 2026Healthcare
£500.0mValue

Framework Agreement for Adult Care and Nursing Homes

HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

Closes 31 Mar 2034Healthcare
£7.3bnValue