Beta
AI tender software · free to start · corpus queried 5 Sept 2026

AI tender software for SMEs

AI tender software reads the 759,000 public notices you never could, keeps the handful that are actually yours, and shows you the one thing no directory will: how often the buyer's door really opens.

Each grain behind this sentence is a real notice.

Scroll to descend
01
Here's what it does, in one breath.

What AI tender software watches, and what it hands you

It watches every notice as it publishes — Find a Tender, Contracts Finder, all of it.

It matches them to what you actually sell, not to a keyword you have to guess.

It extracts what the buyer will ask for into a checklist you can walk.

And it drafts your response from your own profile — you edit, it types.

Free means free: searching and matching cost nothing, with no trial clock.

Below this line: the work itself, with real numbers.
02
Look at one real notice with me.

One tender, taken apart

This is live as this page was built — a buyer you know, money a small firm can win.

Tap each line for what a bidder usually misses.

Harlow College CFP for Finance System
Harlow College · £220,000 · closes 15 Sept 2026
Who is actually buying + What £220,000 really means + The deadline behind the deadline + What they'll actually ask +
Live notice, corpus 5 Sept 2026 — one of 2,213 open at build time.
03
Here's what bidding blind costs you.

The shape of the market your AI tender software can see — and you can't

Small firms are 99% of businesses and win just 27% of contract value.

SME share of government contract value — FSB

Not because their work is worse — because selection is a full-time job nobody hired for.

Right now, across eight software and IT categories alone, 60 tenders are open.

Every hour on the wrong one is an hour not on the right one.

Who you're actually up against

Every buyer has a roster — the suppliers they've already used.

Bidding blind, you can't see it; the software counts it from 621,000+ published awards.

And here is the surprise the averages hide: the roster wins less than you fear.

Software Licensing & Reselling26.8%
Business Applications18.7%
Cyber Security17.7%
Cloud & Hosting14.3%
Share of repeat awards won by anyone from the buyer's existing roster. category_retention, 5 Sept 2026.
04
So — what's actually open to you?

Your category, your size — what this AI tender software finds today

Pick what you sell and the money you chase.

These are live counts, not marketing.

Your odds, honestly — both numbers, always

One rate answers "will the incumbent keep it?" — the other answers "is there room for someone new?"

They differ by up to four times, so this page never shows you one without the other.

Categories with fewer than 60 repeat awards show a count instead of a percentage — a rule, not a preference.

05
Here's what you just found.

That took you thirty seconds — it's the selection work that used to take the weekend.

06
The bottom line is this.

Small firms don't lose tenders to better bids — they lose them to better selection, and selection is exactly what a machine can carry.

07
If you remember five things, make them these.
759,000 notices exist
Nobody reads them; software does, free.
The roster wins ~14–27%
Of repeat awards, by category — the door is open the rest of the time.
Ceilings aren't prices
£220k means "up to" — smaller, evidenced bids win.
Requirements hide in annexes
Extract before you commit a fortnight.
Selection beats effort
The right three tenders beat the nearest ten.
Your matched feed exists the moment you tell us what you sell.
See which tenders you can win — free
Already holding a tender or an RFP? Paste it in — the same dossier, for yours.
The sourced record
Here's what bidding blind costs you.

The SME tendering challenge

According to the Federation of Small Businesses, SMEs win just 27% of government contract value despite making up 99% of UK businesses.

The main barrier is time and resources.

Time constraintsLimited capacity to respond — so automate the repetitive tasks and document creation.
No dedicated bid teamOwners write bids themselves — AI assists with drafting and formatting.
Complex requirementsMandatory criteria get missed — extraction builds the checklist automatically.
Resource limitationsYou can't match larger competitors' bid desks — smart tools level the field.
Compliance burdenPolicies and certifications, templated and guided.

The Procurement Act 2023 is designed to increase SME participation — AI tender software is how a small firm takes the invitation.

Here's what it does, in one breath.

How AI tender software helps

Without it: opportunities arrive, capacity answers a few, each response takes days, the rest lapse.

With it: assess quickly, draft with AI, spend your own hours on strategy and evidence.

The step before drafting is the one that decides a small team's year, and it is not a drafting problem: see automating the response itself for the six jobs and where the judgement has to stay yours.

1 · Extraction
Upload the pack — PDF, Word, OCDS
Structured requirements, compliance checklist, key dates, submission format.
2 · Drafting
First drafts from your own profile
Procurement terminology, structure, and placeholders for your evidence — never invented facts.
3 · Library
Your answers become an asset
Store what worked, reuse it, keep one voice across bids.
4 · Review
Pre-submission checks
Requirements addressed, limits respected, documents attached, tone held.

Key features for small businesses

Tender analysis
Summary, extracted requirements, evaluation criteria, mandatory flags.
AI writing assistant
Procurement-appropriate tone, benefit-led, customisable to your voice.
Document management
Searchable library, versions, collaboration, secure storage.
Portal coverage
Find a Tender, Contracts Finder, Digital Marketplace. Which registers a tool reads — and which it does not — is the whole question, and it is worked through on ai procurement portal.
Compliance support
GDPR statements, H&S, environmental, insurance, equal opportunities — templated.
Real use, both kinds
An IT consultancy triaging technical tenders; a training provider extracting learning outcomes — same instrument.

Use cases in full, with worked examples, live in the small-business guide.

So — what's actually open to you?

Transparent pricing

Free
£0
Sole traders & micro-businesses — browse and search every tender, company profile, matched feed. No trial clock, no card.
Unrestricted
Coming soon
Small teams — unlimited matching, saved views, export & API.
Deep
Coming soon
Growing businesses — buyer & competitor enrichment, AI bid writing.

Compare the alternatives you already know.

Bid consultants — £500–£2,000 per tender
A bid manager's salary — £30,000–£50,000 a year
Enterprise software — £500–£2,000 a month
Starting here — £0, no card

View detailed pricing →

Getting started

2 minutes
Sign up
Free plan, no card — create your account.
15 minutes
Build your profile
Services, past experience, certifications, differentiators — matching starts here.
First tender
Upload a pack
Watch extraction and drafting run on a tender you already hold.
Submission
Customise and send
Your evidence, your voice, the machine's structure — final check, submit.
If you remember five things, make them these.