RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

National Framework Agreement for Provision of Biomedical and Clinical Research Support

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 73300000
Value£10.0m
Deadline28 Jul 2026
Published19 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 19 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 28 Jul 2026
Who to contact
info@coch-cps.co.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Offers must be written in English and submitted via the Framework Host's e-sourcing portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Contract Ref: C454342

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£10.0mtotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£10.8m

This is a large award for Research & Development — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 20,405 valued Research & Development tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST has published 126 notices across all categories, and 74% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST publishes Research & Development work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The objective of this framework is to provide Public Sector Organisations with a comprehensive range of biomedical and clinical research support solutions to contribute to strengthening their research capacity and innovation potential.

The scope covers the full research lifecycle, from the design, delivery and management of biomedical and clinical trials to logistics, sample processing, storage, data, and laboratory support.

Biomedical and clinical research support solutions covered by this Framework will include, but are not limited to: • Transportation of biomedical and clinical research samples • Sample processing for biomedical and clinical research trials • Automated biomedical and clinical sample storage • Manual biomedical and clinical sample storage • On-site and off-site temperature-controlled biomedical and clinical sample storage • Collection of biomedical and clinical research data • Storage of biomedical and clinical research data • Analysis of biomedical and clinical research data • Reporting and interpretation of biomedical and clinical research data • Design of biomedical and clinical research clinical trials • Implementation of biomedical and clinical research clinical trials

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The objective of this framework is

The objective of this framework is to provide Public Sector Organisations with a comprehensive range of biomedical and clinical research support solutions to contribute to strengthening their research capacity and innovation potential.

02

The scope covers the full research lifecycle

The scope covers the full research lifecycle, from the design, delivery and management of biomedical and clinical trials to logistics, sample processing, storage, data, and laboratory support.

03

Biomedical and clinical research support solutions covered

Biomedical and clinical research support solutions covered by this Framework will include, but are not limited to:.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
National Framework Agreement for Provision of Biomedical and Clinical Research Support

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05dd98
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
057870-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Research & Development

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Invitation to Tender for the Delivery of an Evidence Led Policy Research and Engagement Programme Supporting the FISC - EIUG Campaign

GLASS FUTURES LTD

Closes 9 Sept 2026Business Services
£75kValue

Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Insights for Behaviour Insights, Engagement and Research

Sunderland City Council

Closes 23 Feb 2029R&D
Value not publishedValue