RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 31 days to close

Staffordshire County Council

Framework Agreement for the provision of Gas Tightness Testing

Repair & MaintenanceCPV 50531200
Value£250k
Deadline6 Oct 2026
Published3 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Sept 202631 days leftCloses 6 Oct 2026
Who to contact
michelle.davies@staffordshire.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The tender documents are available through Staffordshire County Councils e-tendering system 'Proactis'. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com All bids must be submitted back to Proactis prior to the tender deadline. Any questions regarding the tender must go through the e-tendering system via the message function.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£250ktotal contract value
median £130k
this tender£0£4.8m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Repair & Maintenance band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 15,278 valued Repair & Maintenance tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Staffordshire County Council publishes Repair & Maintenance work continuously — 51 notices, roughly one every 18 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

58% of Staffordshire County Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Staffordshire County Council publishes Repair & Maintenance work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The object of this Framework is to ensure the gas installations at each of the customer's premises are safe and conform with the current 'Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations.

The gas supply installation at each property, including the ventilation requirements, shall be inspected and tested for compliance with the current British Standards or equivalent and any relevant Codes of Practice and a written report produced to detail these findings.

All properties are intended to be tested and inspected at 5-year intervals.

This framework is to enable the servicing of Staffordshire County Council's Corporate properties and LEA Maintained Schools.

Additionally, the Managing Agent may use the framework for some or all its customers' 200+ Academy, Fire Service and other properties.

There are currently approximately 387 properties listed on the contract schedule that are expected to be transferred to this framework.

Most are in Staffordshire, with a small number located in Cheshire, Lancashire, Derbyshire and the West Midlands.

The properties include all types of buildings operated by a Local Authority including educational, residential care homes, civic buildings, offices, fire stations, enterprise centres and small industrial units.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The object of this Framework is

The object of this Framework is to ensure the gas installations at each of the customer's premises are safe and conform with the current 'Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations.

02

The gas supply installation at each property

The gas supply installation at each property, including the ventilation requirements, shall be inspected and tested for compliance with the current British Standards or equivalent and any relevant Codes of Practice and a written report produced to detail these findings.

03

There are currently approximately 387 properties listed

There are currently approximately 387 properties listed on the contract schedule that are expected to be transferred to this framework.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
Framework Agreement for the provision of Gas Tightness Testing

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Staffordshire County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Staffordshire County Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ce70
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083350-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Repair & Maintenance

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Staffordshire County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Annual Gas Servicing and CP12 Inspection and Testing Certification

Rutland County Council

Closes 7 Sept 2026Repair & Maintenance
£50kValue

Dynamic Purchasing System Framework Agreement for Approved Estates Services Contractors

West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Closes 3 Jan 2028Repair & Maintenance
£2.0mValue