RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 19 days to close

Health and Safety Executive

Automatic Machine for Metallographic Sample Preparation

Industrial MachineryCPV 42000000
Value£25k
Deadline24 Sept 2026
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 2 Sept 202619 days leftCloses 24 Sept 2026
Who to contact
tenders@hse.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£25ktotal contract value
median £100k
this tender£0£1.3m

This sits below the typical range for Industrial Machinery contracts — a smaller, more accessible award. Based on 5,734 valued Industrial Machinery tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Health and Safety Executive publishes Industrial Machinery work continuously — 6 notices, roughly one every 9 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

36% of Health and Safety Executive’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Health and Safety Executive publishes Industrial Machinery work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Science, Engineering and Analysis Division (SEAD) of the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) invites competitive quotations for the supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN: 1 x Benchtop automatic grinding/polishing machine for metallographic sample preparation

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Science, Engineering and Analysis Division (SEAD)

The Science, Engineering and Analysis Division (SEAD) of the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) invites competitive quotations for the supply of the following item to their Laboratory located at Harpur Hill, Buxton SK17 9JN:.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

59 daysof bid-team effort
£3.4k£6.2kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the under £100k band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Health and Safety Executive, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Health and Safety Executive’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f022
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082938-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Industrial Machinery

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Health and Safety Executive’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Kirklees College - Vending Machines

Kirklees College

Closes 5 Oct 2026Food & Beverages
£10kValue

Vending Machine Services, and Vending Machine Concepts and Innovation DPS (2025 - 2029)

Tuco Ltd

Closes 19 Dec 2028Industrial Machinery
£24.0mValue