RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 19 days to close

London Borough of Sutton

Provision of Playgrounds on Communal Estates

ConstructionCPV 45112723
Value£350k
Deadline22 Sept 2026
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 2 Sept 202619 days leftCloses 22 Sept 2026
Who to contact
commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Tender must be submitted via the Authorities e-procurement system. Access is via the London Tender Portal (https://www.londontenders.org/) Reference DN827402 by the published deadline.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£350ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Construction band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

London Borough of Sutton's Construction cycle is past due — it ran about every 3 months across 3 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

48% of London Borough of Sutton’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when London Borough of Sutton publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Sutton Housing Partnership (SHP), managing properties on behalf of the London Borough of Sutton, seeks to appoint a specialist Playground Design and Build Contractor to design, supply, and install inclusive and accessible play areas at four communal housing estates in the borough.

The works will transform underused green spaces and outdated play areas into modern, stimulating, and inclusive play environments that meet the needs of children aged 2-12, including those with disabilities or additional needs.

Overview of the Authority's requirement The Authority is looking for a Contractor to: Design and construct safe, inclusive, and accessible play areas.

Ensure a minimum of 20% of play equipment is adapted or designed for children with disabilities.

Deliver high-quality play value encouraging physical activity, creativity, and social interaction.

Ensure all installations are durable, low maintenance, and compliant with relevant standards.

Deliver all works within agreed timescales and budget.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Ensure a minimum of 20% of play

Ensure a minimum of 20% of play equipment is adapted or designed for children with disabilities.

02

Deliver high-quality play value encouraging physical activity

Deliver high-quality play value encouraging physical activity, creativity, and social interaction.

03

Ensure all installations are durable, low maintenance

Ensure all installations are durable, low maintenance, and compliant with relevant standards.

04

Deliver all works within agreed timescales

Deliver all works within agreed timescales and budget.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates
Compressed window — start the same week

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidSSIP-family accreditation (CHAS / Constructionline)
  • Hold at bidISO 45001 / H&S policy & CDM competence
  • Show at bidNamed site & contract managers with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at London Borough of Sutton, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads London Borough of Sutton’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f03d
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082990-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

London Borough of Sutton’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

For the Provision of Surfacing Works

LondonEnergy Ltd

Closes 30 Sept 2026Construction
£100kValue

Wootton Parish Council - Provision and Installation of Two New Play Areas

Wootton Parish Council

Closes 2 Oct 2026Construction
£160kValue