RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 26 days to close

Apex Housing Association

APX041 - Cleaning & Waste Management Services

Environment & WasteCPV 90919200
ValueValue not published
Deadline29 Sept 2026
Published3 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Sept 202626 days leftCloses 29 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Procurement@apex.org.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

Apex Housing Association has published 27 notices across all categories.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Apex Housing Association publishes Environment & Waste work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Apex Housing Association invites tenders from suitably experienced service providers for the delivery of cleaning and associated services across Northern Ireland.

The contract includes scheduled cleaning services at the housing schemes and offices identified in the tender documents, kitchen canopy and ductwork cleaning, waste management, bin collection, and ad hoc and specialist cleaning services.

Ad hoc services may be required at Apex properties throughout Northern Ireland.

The successful supplier will be required to deliver the services in accordance with the Invitation to Tender, Document 2 Scope, and the other contract documents.

The contract will be for an initial period of 24 months, with options for Apex to extend it for two further periods of 12 months.

The maximum contract period is 48 months.

The estimated annual value is approximately GBP 250,000 excluding VAT.

The estimated total value is GBP 1,000,000 excluding VAT if both optional extension periods are used.

These values are estimates only and Apex does not guarantee any minimum level of expenditure or work.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The successful supplier will be required

The successful supplier will be required to deliver the services in accordance with the Invitation to Tender, Document 2 Scope, and the other contract documents.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1022 daysof bid-team effort
£6.8k£15.1kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the value not published — mid-band assumed band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidWaste carrier licence / environmental permits
  • Hold at bidISO 14001 (environmental)
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Apex Housing Association, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Apex Housing Association’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f0d4
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083270-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Environment & Waste

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Apex Housing Association’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Invitation to Tender for the Management of Cleaning Services at Hamstead Hall Academy Trust

HAMSTEAD HALL ACADEMY TRUST

Closes 16 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
£1.2mValue

Market Engagement for the Provision of Managed Waste Services

Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Closes 11 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
Value not publishedValue