RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 31 days to close

Velindre University NHS Trust

WBS-FTS-63787 Replacement of Rapid Plasma/Blast Freezer Equipment

Furniture & FurnishingsCPV 33100000
Value£470k
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Published4 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 4 Sept 202631 days leftCloses 5 Oct 2026
Who to contact
nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£470ktotal contract value
median £123k
this tender£0£16.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Medical Equipment & Pharmaceuticals band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 9,456 valued Medical Equipment & Pharmaceuticals tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Velindre University NHS Trust has published 46 notices across all categories, and 33% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Velindre University NHS Trust publishes Medical Equipment & Pharmaceuticals work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Welsh Blood Service (WBS) requires the replacement of three rapid plasma / blast freezer units which are currently used for the rapid freezing of plasma components, including Fresh Frozen Plasma (FFP), cryoprecipitate, and Plasma for Medicines (PFM) components.

The contract will provide WBS with the capability and business continuity required to manufacture clinical plasma for patients in Wales.

It will also support the plasma for medicines programme in Wales as it continues to grow and expand on current plasma volumes produced.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The contract will provide WBS with

The contract will provide WBS with the capability and business continuity required to manufacture clinical plasma for patients in Wales.

02

It will also support the plasma

It will also support the plasma for medicines programme in Wales as it continues to grow and expand on current plasma volumes produced.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Velindre University NHS Trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Velindre University NHS Trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f25d
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083935-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Medical Equipment & Pharmaceuticals

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Velindre University NHS Trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Personal Protective Equipment 2884208

Regional Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service

Closes 31 Jan 2029Business Services
£5.0bnValue