RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 32 days to close

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

PA23 UK4 - Tender notice Framework Agreement for Electrical Spares & Consumables Supplies to British High Commission in New Delhi

Electrical EquipmentCPV 31680000
Value£768k
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Published3 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Sept 202632 days leftCloses 5 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Regional Procurement Lead
southasia.procurement@fcdo.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Your tender must be submitted via the FCDO's e-sourcing portal (https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html) in accordance with the attached ITT Instructions. Tenders submitted by any other means will not be accepted. Please also note the requirement to register and submit commonly used information on the Central Digital Platform as described in the instructions for completing the invitation to tender. Important information for all Potential Suppliers: In order to participate and gain access to the Invitation To Tender documentation in relation to this procurement, potential suppliers should access the FCDO's e-sourcing portal (link provided above). Once logged in, search for Project Refrence No. 13985. If a potential supplier is not registered on the portal, click the 'Click here to register!' button, and follow the on-screen instructions to complete registration. Please note the portal operates a Two-Factor Authentication (2FA) login process and unregistered suppliers should read the guidance document available on the portal home page. Registration take approximately 5 minutes and is free or charge

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£768ktotal contract value
median £94k
this tender£0£2.3m

This is a large award for Electrical Machinery & Apparatus — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 5,617 valued Electrical Machinery & Apparatus tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office has published 3006 notices across all categories, and 49% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office publishes Electrical Machinery & Apparatus work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The British High Commission in New Delhi intends to conduct a competitive tender process to identify and empanel qualified suppliers (maximum 3 Suppliers) who are competent in supplying local (Indian) electrical spares and consumables.

The Framework agreement will be signed with 3 top bidders with the rate card of the consumables in the agreement on the basis of the MAT Criteria.

Contract manager will undertake a rapid/quick RFQ as per their requirement among the selected suppliers and order(s) will be placed to the most commercial advantageous bidder.

The electrical spares and consumables are required to maintain the operations and maintenance within BHC of the premises and the on and off compound properties.

The Regional Procurement Hub in New Delhi will use the Open Procedure route (under Procurement Act 2023) to competitively on board the suppliers, ensuring timely delivery, quality and service delivery continuation.

The framework agreements will tentatively start on 1st December 2026 and will be valid for a period of 4 years in total.

The rate card for the products will remain fixed for the initial 2 years period.

Regional procurement hub will undertake a mid-term review of framework suppliers on their performance and commercial offers before the end of 2-year period.

Commercials will be taken for 4 years at the time of tendering only.

Supplier will be awarded based on their ability to meet requirements in the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) basis.

The Award Criteria will be split between technical and commercial factors, with 50% weighting to technical aspects and 50% for the Commercial.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The electrical spares and consumables are required

The electrical spares and consumables are required to maintain the operations and maintenance within BHC of the premises and the on and off compound properties.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f122
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083409-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Electrical Machinery & Apparatus

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

The Supply, Installation and Maintenance of EV Charging Infrastructure

Scottish Water

Closes 7 Sept 2026Construction
£12.0mValue

London and Quadrant Housing Trust - Consumables Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

London and Quadrant Housing Trust

Closes 20 Feb 2029Electrical Equipment
Value not publishedValue