RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

East Ayrshire Council

PS-25-251 - Ayrshire Innovation Park, Phase 3 – Construction of Industrial Units (PRJ0013527)

ConstructionCPV 45000000
Value£14.7m
Deadline30 Jan 2026
Published10 Dec 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 10 Dec 2025ClosedCloses 30 Jan 2026
Who to contact
David Shields
david.shields@east-ayrshire.gov.uk
+44 1563576000

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£14.7mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£15.9m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

East Ayrshire Council publishes Construction work continuously — 20 notices, roughly one every 79 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

63% of East Ayrshire Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when East Ayrshire Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Ayrshire Engineering Park (AEP) project will contribute towards meeting current demand for new industrial space within East Ayrshire and Ayrshire, where there is a lack of high quality sites and premises that support the growth ambitions of a number of local Ayrshire companies.

This Phase (3) will comprise the construction of a range of different sized shell Industrial Units B1, B2, B3, B4 and B5 with associated parking, service yards and landscape elements.

These works will be delivered by separate contract under a Design & Build procurement approach and are anticipated to be undertaken concurrently with the works associated with Phases 2.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Ayrshire Engineering Park (AEP) project

The Ayrshire Engineering Park (AEP) project will contribute towards meeting current demand for new industrial space within East Ayrshire and Ayrshire, where there is a lack of high quality sites and premises that support the growth ambitions of a number of local Ayrshire companies.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at East Ayrshire Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads East Ayrshire Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f31d
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
081656-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

East Ayrshire Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PS-26-151 - Housing Maintenance & Owner Occ Framework (PRJ0013890)

East Ayrshire Council

Closes 29 Sept 2026Construction
£4.5mValue

Construction of 6 Flats and Commercial Unit. 11-12 High Street, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire. (open competition)

Fenland District Council

Closes 14 Oct 2026Construction
£3.0mValue