RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Victoria and Albert Museum

Temporary Exhibition Build Contractors Approved List

ConstructionCPV 45212310
Value£4.2m
Deadline20 Oct 2025
Published12 Sept 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 12 Sept 2025ClosedCloses 20 Oct 2025
Who to contact
procurement@vam.ac.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£4.2mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Victoria and Albert Museum publishes Construction work continuously — 23 notices, roughly one every 82 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

16% of Victoria and Albert Museum’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Victoria and Albert Museum publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The V&A is seeking exhibition fit out contractors to join our Temporary Exhibition Build Contractors Approved List.

We have a programme of changing temporary exhibitions and displays across our sites.

Complementing our permanent collection, they cover a broad range of subjects from design and fashion to photography and architecture.

Major exhibitions feature multiple rooms of objects and installations.

The works may be required at V&A South Kensington on Cromwell Road, Young V&A in Bethnal Green, or V&A East Museum in Stratford (due to open Spring 2026).

Construction budgets range from approximately £100,000 to £1,000,000 per project depending on the size and complexity of the exhibition in question.

The upper end of this range will often include AV hardware, in addition to setworks, showcases, graphic production, lighting, electrics and specific object mounts where they are integral to the build.

When the V&A has a requirement that falls under the scope of this approved list, we select contractors from the list.

We envisage that the approved list will run for 4 years but we may wish to refresh it sooner.

Whilst we are refreshing the approved list formally at this point in time, interested contractors can email their interest to procurement@vam.ac.uk at any time to apply to be considered for the list and for details of how to submit a PQQ.

If a contractor makes an application which is not successful, they may not reapply for a minimum of one year.

To be considered to be appointed onto our Temporary Exhibition Build Contractors Approved List, you must submit a completed Pre-Qualification Questionnaire.

Please log on to Delta using the link below for the full pack.

Please note that existing contractors on our Temporary Exhibition Build Contractors Approved List remain approved and need not apply.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

To be considered to be appointed onto

To be considered to be appointed onto our Temporary Exhibition Build Contractors Approved List, you must submit a completed Pre-Qualification Questionnaire.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Victoria and Albert Museum, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Victoria and Albert Museum’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-059945
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
056128-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Victoria and Albert Museum’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

CP2549-24 Devon and Somerset Standing List of Approved Contractors (SLoAC) Reopening 2026

Devon County Council

Closes 7 Sept 2026Construction
£60.0mValue

RBBC-AL-Horley Community Centre Modernisation (Main Contractor JCT Design & Build 2024 Edition)

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

Closes 30 Sept 2026Construction
£1.6mValue